Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Cricket

Finger injury to rule Getkate out of Challenge Cup final

 

By Ian Callender

Shane Getkate is almost certainly out of next weekend's AJG Challenge Cup final after confirmation that he has broken the little finger on his left hand.

The Instonians and Ireland Wolves all-rounder sustained the injury when warming up for last week's Wolves game, and was told yesterday it will take another two to three weeks to heal.

It is yet another injury blow for Instonians - just when they were getting the last of their injured trio of pace bowlers back in action.

Stephen Bunting returns for the defending Premier League champions' double header against Waringstown tomorrow and Muckamore on Sunday, while James Magee and Robert McKinley, the other long-term absentees, proved their fitness last weekend.

If Instonians win both games they will be level with Waringstown and just four points behind North Down and CIYMS, assuming the other co-leaders win their home games against Civil Service North and Muckamore respectively.

Tomorrow's league programme is top and tailed by Twenty20 action this weekend, with the Northern Knights facing Munster Reds in the Inter-provincial Trophy this evening and The Lawn hosting the Lagan Valley Steels T20 Cup final between Waringstown and North Down on Sunday.

No matter what happens on the field tonight, it is sure to be all singing, all-dancing as Middle Road, Carrickfergus hosts its first senior inter-pro, and a great night for spectators is promised.

Getkate is joined on the unavailable list by Gary Kidd, with McKinley, Chris Dougherty and Adam Berry coming into the squad which lost the last T20 to Leinster Lightning by eight runs at Shaw's Bridge last month.

North Down return to Waringstown on Sunday hoping it will be third time lucky after defeats in the league and the T20 group stages.

The NCU have turned the day into a double header with Woodvale and Armagh first up in the Trophy final at 11.30am.

Knights: J Shannon (capt), A Berry, A Dennison, C Dougherty, G McCarter, J McCollum, R McKinley, J Magowan, J Mulder, L Nelson, Nat Smith, G Thompson

Reds: S Grobler, A Cawley, Yaqoob Ali, C Hassett, G King, J Tector, H Tector, J Grassi, M Neville, R Anders, D Delany, R Forrest

Today, Inter-provincial Trophy (5.00pm): Northern Knights v Munster Reds (Carrick)

Gardiner Bros League Section Two (2.30pm): Ballymena v Dundrum

Tomorrow (12.00): Premier League: CIYMS v Muckamore, Instonians v Waringstown, Lisburn v Carrickfergus, North Down v Civil Service North (11.00am).

Sunday: Instonians v Muckamore

Section One: Academy v Armagh, Bangor v Donaghcloney Mill, Cliftonville v Holywood, Lurgan v Downparick, Woodvale v Derriaghy

Section Two: Ballymena v Donaghadee, Cregagh v BISC, Laurelvale v Dundrum, Saintfield v Larne, Templepatrick v Cooke Collegians. Sunday: Laurelvale v Saintfield

Section Three: Ards v Victoria, Dungannon v Newforge, Dunmurry v Drumaness

Sunday, LVS Twenty20 Cup final (4.00pm): North Down v Waringstown (The Lawn)

T20 Trophy Final (11.30am): Woodvale v Armagh (The Lawn)

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph