Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Cricket

Ireland trio will hope to give the Warriors an edge

 

By Ian Callender

The North West Warriors have all three current Ireland internationals on board for the long trip to Cork for this evening's Twenty20 Trophy inter-provincial against the Munster Reds.

Andy McBrine captains the side, which also includes Stuart Thompson and Craig Young, but not travelling are Andy Britton, Johnny Thompson, Davy Scanlon and the McClintock twins, Gary and William.

Brigade pace bowler Ryan Macbeth is the one new face in the squad, while Ballyspallen's Graham Kennedy is also called up.

It's the start of a hectic weekend for the players and a double header for the four clubs who are in the second round of the Irish Cup on Sunday, after tomorrow's league action.

The match of the round is at The Holm where Donemana, after their superb victory against Leinster champions Clontarf, face 2012 and 2014 winners The Hills, who have been strengthened this year by the arrival of Yaqoob Ali, whom the Warriors will face tonight in Cork, and Ireland international Sean Terry.

Coleraine host last year's beaten finalists Waringstown, although the visitors may be without Lee Nelson, who broke his toe when dismissed last week, but the valuable all-rounder may play as a batsman.

The other team at home are Bready, who welcome Pembroke, and here Andrew Balbirnie could be the key man for the Dubliners. He proved he was in form with both bat and ball in this week's inter-provincial at Stormont with a half century and three wickets.

The team with everything to lose - or win - this weekend, however, is Brigade. After their defeat by Donemana last week, they are away to Coleraine in the Premiership tomorrow and on Sunday travel to face Instonians.

T20 squads:

Reds: S Grobler (capt), D Delany, G King, M Bauer, Yaqoob Ali, R Forrest, N Pretorius, R Anders, J Grassi, M Neville, H Tector, J Tector.

Warriors: A McBrine (capt), R Allen, R-L Dougherty, A Gillespie, G Kennedy, S Lazars, R Macbeth, N McDonnell, D Rankin, J Robinson, S Thompson, C Young.

Fixtures: Tomorrow (1pm): Long's SuperValu Premier League: Ardmore v Drummond, Coleraine v Brigade, Donemana v Fox Lodge, Eglinton v Bready.

Championship: Ballyspallen v Burndennett, Bonds Glen v Glendermott, Killyclooney v St Johnston.

Sunday: Irish Senior Cup (12.30pm): CIYMS v YMCA, Instonians v Brigade, Lisburn v Balbriggan, North Down v Phoenix, Bready v Pembroke, Coleraine v Waringstown, Donemana v The Hills, Merrion v Muckamore.

National Cup: Derriaghy v Sion Mills, Newbuildings v Knockharley, Malahide v Downpatrick, Midleton v Burndennett, Rush v Killyclooney.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph