Belfast Telegraph

Foyle Cup day three results in full: Celtic hit the high notes in victory over Foyle Harps

 

By Robert Jones

Celtic showed their class in the Under-14 section of the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup yesterday with a 2-0 victory over local side Foyle Harps. The wet conditions, in contrast to the sun-kissed first two days of competition, produced a slick surface, and the young Bhoys played some neat football and tested the defensive capabilities of their opponents.

The Scottish side controlled proceedings from the first whistle, and some excellent play between Josh Adams and Jaden Ferguson saw the latter slot home from close range to put his team 1-0 up after 10 minutes.

Celtic were unable to build on their advantage in the first half, however, and Foyle Harps went into the break just a solitary goal in arrears.

The Derry side were broached again in the second period though, as Celtic dominated possession.

A corner from the left was met at the back post by Bhoys captain Liam Morrison, who towered above everyone to powerfully head home from five yards out.

Celtic remained in control afterwards and could have had a few more goals through Dane Murray and Bashir Mahmoud.

Harps struggled to mount any form of attack in the closing stages but were served well by Tiarnan McKinney and Corey McLaughlin. The battling Kyle McCann also performed well at centre-back.

Celtic's stylish winger Adams and striker Ferguson stood out in a good all-round team performance that showed they will be difficult to beat in this section.

Elsewhere, Derry City faced Tobermore United in the Under-15 section in an evening kick-off knowing they needed a plethora of goals to guarantee qualification - and they duly delivered with a 13-0 triumph.

The first two minutes saw the Tobermore post and crossbar struck on three occasions before Dominic Dunne's 30-yard piledriver gave keeper Matthew Clark no chance.

The Candystripes went on to score three further goals in the opening period, most notably Ross Gorman's low-drilled 25-yard effort which ended up in the bottom corner.

Tobermore were overrun in the second half with Derry running riot, scoring nine more times with six different players getting on the scoresheet.

It was a very impressive performance by the young Derry side, who all performed admirably and did all that was asked by their management team.

Celtic showed their class in the Under-14 section of the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup yesterday with a 2-0 victory over local side Foyle Harps.

The wet conditions, in contrast to the sun-kissed first two days of competition, produced a slick surface and the young Bhoys played some neat football and tested the defensive capabilities of their opponents.

The Scottish side controlled proceedings from the first whistle and some excellent play between Josh Adams and Jaden Ferguson saw the latter slot home from close range to put his side 1-0 up after 10 minutes.

Celtic were unable to build on their advantage in the first half, however, and Foyle Harps went into the break just a solitary goal in arrears.

The Derry side were broached again in the second period though, as Celtic dominated possession.

A corner from the left was met at the back post by Bhoys captain Liam Morrison, who towered above everyone to powerfully head home from five yard.

Celtic remained in control afterwards and could have had a few more goals through Dane Murray and Bashir Mahmoud.

Harps struggled to mount any form of attack in the closing stages but were served well by Tiarnan McKinney and Corey McLaughlin. The battling Kyle McCann also performed well at centre-back.

Celtic's stylish winger Adams and striker Ferguson stood out in a good all-round team performance that showed they will be difficult to beat in this section.

Elsewhere, Derry City faced Tobermore United in the Under-15 section in an evening kick-off knowing they needed a plethora of goals to guarantee qualification - and they duly delivered with a 13-0 triumph.

The first two minutes saw the Tobermore post and crossbar struck on three occasions before Dominic Dunne's 30-yard piledriver gave keeper Matthew Clark no chance.

The Candystripes went on to score three further goals in the opening period, most notably Ross Gorman's low-drilled 25-yard effort which ended up in the bottom corner.

Tobermore were overrun in the second half with Derry running riot, scoring nine more times with six different players getting on the scoresheet.

It was a very impressive performance by the young Derry side, who all performed admirably and did all that was asked by their management team.

Foyle Cup day three results in full

Under 9: Lagan Harps 6 v 0 Sion Swifts, Hillsborough B.2 v 1 Coleraine FC, Oxford Utd 0 v 3 Maiden City , Killea FC 0 v 5 Ballinamallard Colts, Sion Swifts 1 v 2 Hillsborough B., Kilmac Acad 2 v 2 Tristar Jun, Don Bosco Colts 0 v 10 Glentoran Ac, Ballinamallard Colts 4 v 1 Oxford Utd, Tristar Jun 0 v 3 Lagan Harps, Coleraine FC 1 v 1 Kilmac Acad, Glentoran Ac 9 v 1 Killea FC, Maiden City 7 v 0 Don Bosco Colts, Culmore FC 2 v 4 Glen Rovers, Ballinmallard FC 0 v 2 Milford Utd, Portrush FC 0 v 0 Clooney SS, Letterkenny R 0 v 4 Mfelt Sky B, Mountjoy Utd 0 v 6 Culmore FC, Glen Rovers 2 v 1 Tristar Colts, Carn FC 0 v 1 Foyle Harps, Clooney SS 0 v 4 Letterkenny R, Milford Utd 2 v 1 Mountjoy Utd, Tristar Colts 3 v 3 Ballinmallard FC, Foyle Harps 0 v 1 Portrush FC, Mfelt Sky B 7 v 0 Carn FC, Don Boscos 0 v 1 Moyola Pk FC, Strabane Colts 0 v 8 Aileach FC, Newell FC 0 v 1 Newhill Fc, Limavady Utd Colts 0 v 3 Ballymoney Utd, B Peacock YL 3 v 3 Ballyraine FC, Moyola Pk FC 6 v 0 Strabane Colts, Illistrin FC 2 v 0 Trojans FC, Newhill Fc 2 v 0 Limavady Utd Colts, Ballyraine FC 0 v 1 Don Boscos, Aileach FC 0 v 1 B Peacock YL, Trojans FC 0 v 1 Newell FC, Ballymoney Utd 3 v 2 Illistrin FC, Limavady Utd 0 v 1 Tristar FC, Glentoran Ac Colts 3 v 0 Strabane Ath, Mfelt S Blue Colts 2 v 2 Lagan Harps Colts

Under 10: Buncrana Hearts 0 v 2 Oliver Pkt FC, Lagan Harps 0 v 0 Eglinton Eagles, Maiden City 2 v 1 Ballyraine FC, Carniny Y 0 v 1 B Peacock YL, Oxford Colts 1 v 2 Redcastle Y, Mountjoy Utd 0 v 13 Hillsboro Boys, East Coast Strs 0 v 3 Trojans FC, Buncrana Hearts 0 v 0 Lagan Harps, Clooney SS 2 v 1 Carniny Y, Foyle Harps 0 v 10 Maiden City, Sion Swifts 1 v 4 Milford Utd, Culmore FC 1 v 3 Oxford Colts, East Coast Strs 2 v 1 Glen Rovers, Trojans FC 1 v 1 Oliver Pkt FC, Ballinamallard FC 16 v 0 Clooney SS, Ballyraine FC 1 v 2 Foyle Harps, Redcastle Y 1 v 2 Culmore FC, Milford Utd 1 v 1 Mountjoy Utd, Tristar Colts 0 v 2 Aileach FC, Illistrin FC 1 v 0 Clonmany Shamrocks, South Donegal SB 0 v 5 Coleraine FC, Hillsboro BoysJun 2 v 0 Mfelt S B. Colts, Ballyraine Colts 0 v 0 Limavady Utd, Carn FC 0 v 1 Strabane Ath, Clonmany Shamrocks 2 v 3 Northend Utd, Aileach FC 0 v 0 Phoenix Ath, Cockhill Celtic 3 v 0 Don Boscos, Coleraine FC 5 v 1 Hillsboro BoysJun, Strabane Ath 4 v 1 Don Bosco Colts, Limavady Utd 2 v 1 Oxford Sunnyside, Dungiven Celtic 1 v 0 Illistrin FC, Phoenix Ath 1 v 1 Tristar Colts, Don Boscos 2 v 1 Ballymoor FC, S B. Colts 2 v 1 South Donegal SB, Don Bosco Colts 0 v 1 Carn FC, Oxford Sunnyside 1 v 3 Oliver Pkt Colts, Kick Start FC 1 v 1 Quigley PS, Illies Celtic 0 v 2 Limavady U.Colts, Top of Hill Celtic 1 v 1 Leterkenny R, Ballymoney Utd 4 v 1 Oliver Pkt Jun, Quigley PS 2 v 4 Tristar FC, Clooney SS Colts 2 v 0 Illies Celtic, Leterkenny R 0 v 5 Oxford Utd, Mfelt Sky Blues 0 v 0 Ballymoney Utd, Hillsboro B Colts 2 v 0 Clooney SS Colts, Tristar FC 3 v 1 Kick Start FC, Oxford Utd 2 v 0 Top of Hill Celtic, Larne FC 3 v 0 Mfelt Sky Blues

Under 11: Eglinton Eagles 0 v 5 Inishowen YL, Oliver Pkt FC 3 v 1 Fintown Harps, Sion Swifts 3 v 0 South Donegal SB, Kick Start 0 v 1 Lagan Harps, FC Corinthians 0 v 3 Drumkeen Utd, Ballyraine Utd 0 v 1 Limavady U Y, Inishowen YL 3 v 1 Hamilton Acad., Mid Ulster YL 0 v 1 Oliver Pkt FC, South Donegal SB 0 v 0 Ballinamallard Fc, Oliver Pkt Colts 1 v 2 Kick Start, Drumkeen Utd 0 v 1 Warrenpoint T, Tristar Colts 0 v 1 Ballyraine Utd, Hamilton Acad. 5 v 0 Eglinton Eagles, Maiden City 0 v 2 Mid Ulster YL, Ballycastle Utd 1 v 0 Oliver Pkt Colts, Ballinamallard Fc 1 v 1 Sion Swifts, Warrenpoint T 0 v 0 FC Corinthians, Oxford Colts 0 v 1 Tristar Colts, Clooney SS 0 v 1 Bt Stars FC, Coleraine FC 3 v 2 Culmore FC, Ballymoor FC 0 v 1 B Peacock YL, Foyle Harps FC 1 v 0 Cappry Rovers, Ballymoney Utd 0 v 2 Roe Valley Y, Killea FC 1 v 7 Glentoran Ac, Bt Stars FC 0 v 1 East Coast Strikers, Raphoe Town 2 v 1 Coleraine FC, Trojans FC 0 v 0 Ballymoor FC, Cappry Rovers 0 v 2 Dungannon Utd, Don Boscos 2 v 0 Killea FC, Newtowne Y 4 v 0 Newbuildings FC, East Coast Strikers 2 v 0 Hillsboro Boys Colts, Culmore FC 2 v 3 Raphoe Town, Dungannon Utd 1 v 0 Foyle Harps FC, B Peacock YL 0 v 1 Hillsbor Boys, Newbuildings FC 1 v 2 Ballymoney Utd, Glentoran Ac 7 v 1 Don Boscos, Tristar FC 2 v 0 Milford Utd, Magherafelt S.B. 0 v 0 Larne Y, Top of Hill Celtic 1 v 2 llistrin FC, Bonagee Utd 0 v 1 Kilmac Ac, Milford Utd 0 v 0 Finn Harps, Strabane Ath 2 v 1 Magherafelt S.B., llistrin FC 4 v 0 Dergview FC, Oxford Utd 2 v 2 Bonagee Utd, Rosario FC 0 v 1 Strabane Ath, Finn Harps 1 v 2 Tristar FC, Dungiven Celtic 0 v 5 Oxford Utd, Dergview FC 1 v 0 Top of Hill Celtic

Under 12: Inishowen YL 5 v 0 Mfelt Sky Blues, Dungannon Utd 0 v 4 Sheff Utd, Oliver Pkt FC 1 v 5 B Peacock YL, Clifonville FC 2 v 0 East Donegal SB, Eglinton Eagles 0 v 4 Donegal SB, Warrenpoint Town 4 v 0 Oxford Utd, Tristar FC 10 v 0 Coleraine FC, Institute FC 0 v 4 South Donegal SB

Under 13: St Marys FC 1 v 2 Derry Colts, Finn Harps 0 v 1 East Donegal SB, TUS Altenberge (DE) 2 v 0 Carniny Youth, Glenavon FC 2 v 1 Derry & District, Mountjoy Utd 2 v 1 Mfelt Sky Blues, Limavady Utd 1 v 1 South Donegal SB, Altrincham FC 1 v 3 Cabinteeley FC, GPS FC Bayern 3 v 0 Ballinamallard FC, Tristar FC 4 v 0 B Peacock YL, Newell FC 3 v 1 Inishowen Yl, Fivemiletown Utd 1 v 6 Mid Ulster YL, Coleraine FC 1 v 2 Sion Swifts, Oliver Pkt 2 v 2 Foyle Harps, Donegal SB 1 v 0 Maiden City Ac, Partick Thistle 0 v 11 Glentoran FC, Ballycastle Y 0 v 1 Roe Valley

Under 14: Derry Colts 1 v 0 Letterkenny FC, Hillsboro Boys 1 v 3 Tampa Bay, Strabane Ath 1 v 9 FD Suomi (FI), Donegal SBoys 1 v 2 Oliver Pkt, Inishowen YL 0 v 0 First Choice Soccer, Foyle Harps 0 v 2 Celtic FC, Oliver Pkt Colts 0 v 4 South Donegal SB, Oxford Utd 3 v 2 Tollymore Utd, St Mary’s FC 0 v 0 B Peacock YL, Tristar FC 3 v 7 Ardstraw Utd, Sion Swifts v Finn Harps

Under 15: Norwich City 2 v 4 Crusaders FC, Derry City 13 v 0 Tobermore United, Inishowen YL 2 v 2 Carniny Y, Donegal SB 0 v 6 Finn Harps, Maiden City AC 2 v 1 Trojans FC, Culmore FC 1 v 4 Maiden City Colts, Tristar FC 1 v 2 St Marys FC, B Peacock YL 1 v 4 Newry United, Kildrum FC 3 v 0 Don Boscos FC, Dergview FC 1 v 3 Institute FC

Under 16: Ballymacash R 0 v 4 Oxford Utd, Aileach FC 1 v 1 Limavady Utd, Draperstown FC 2 v 6 Everton America, Ardstraw Y 0 v 2 Inishowen YL, Carniny Y 1 v 2 Hillsboro Boys

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph