Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 19 April 2014

Derry and Hibernian top the bill for Foyle Cup opener

Derry City's clash with Hibernian is just one of the highlight's on the opening night of the biggest ever Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup.

Being run this year in conjunction with Derry's City of Culture celebrations, the tournament boasts a record 216 teams, playing 610 games between now and the finals on Friday and Saturday.

For the first time ever, one of the finals will be played outside Derry city, Limavady Showgrounds hosting the Under 15 decider on Friday (7pm) as part of the town's 400th anniversary celebrations.

As for tonight, Under 13 holders Donegal Schools will be severely tested when they face Sheffield United at Bready CC (5pm), while Derry City's showdown with Hibernian is at U17 level.

A second round of fixtures starts at 7pm, Sion Swifts Ladies starting the defence of their title against Kilmacrennan at Prehen.

Limavady United host Norwich City at Limavady Showgrounds, while Derry City tackle Mountjoy United at Ardmore. Institute play Hibernian at the Riverside.

The opening parade tomorrow morning (11am) will see 3500 young players parade from Ebrington Square to the Guildhall.

For further information visit www.foylecup.com, www.facebook.com/foylecupfootball or telephone 028 7135 9734.

TODAY'S FIXTURES

Under 13 (5.00pm unless stated): Crusaders v Ballymena United, Milford v Institute, Maiden City Academy v St Oliver Plunkett, Derry Colts v Arklow Town, Sion Swifts v Ardoyne, Elite Academy Meath v Enniskillen Athletic, Ballymoor v Dungiven Celtic, Inishowen Yth Lge v Brendan Keogh Yth Lge, Sheffield United v Donegal Schools, Ballymoney United v Lisburn Youth, Coleraine v Glentoran, Oxford United Stars v NW Schools League (7pm).

Under 15 (5.00pm unless stated): Tristar v Sion Swifts , Midway United v Everton America, Shankill Youth v Ballymoney United, Enniskillen Rangers v Eglinton Eagles, Inishowen Yth Lge v Institute, Foyle Harps v Dergview United, Enniskillen Town Utd v Donegal Schoolboysn (7pm), Norwich City v Limavady United (7pm), Derry Select v St Oliver Plunkett (7pm), Dungiven Celtic v St Patrick's, Belfast (7pm).

Under 17 (7.00pm unless stated): Derry City v Hibernian (5pm), Cavan Monaghan YL v Ballymoney United, Finn Harps v Hillsborough Boys, Cliftonville v Ballymoor.

Under 19 (7.00pm): Ballycastle Select v Finn Harps, Ballymoor v Strabane Athletic, Institute v Hibernian, Inishowen Youth League v Fanad United, Mountjoy United v Derry City, Letterkenny Rovers v Limavady United.

Ladies (7.00pm): Lagan Harps v Derry City, Limavady United v Greencastle, Kilmacrennan Celtic v Sion Swifts, Shelbourne v Foyle Belles.

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre