Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 19 April 2014

Foyle Cup: Derry defeated as Hull boys hit magnificent seven

Derry City suffered a setback in their quest for glory at the Foyle Cup when they were held to a 1-1 draw by Oxford United in the under-19 competition last night.



Derry, who take on Downpatrick this evening, had opened the competition on Monday with a 3-1 win over Ballinamallard United.

Institute could not follow up their opening night win when they beat Ballymoor 2-1 as they went down 2-1 to Arklow Town.

Hull City and Waterford Schools were the biggest winners in the under-16 competition, each hitting seven without reply against local sides Ballymoney United and Coleraine.

Previous winners Derry & District Youth FA started out their campaign with a 5-0 win over Lisnaskea Rovers and QPR began with a bang against an Everton side from the USA with a 3-0 win.

Under-14 holders Celtic hammered Coleraine 8-0 to get their tournament started yesterday and fellow SPL Club Aberdeen also began brightly with a 6-0 win over Newhill FC.

Linfield got off to a winning start with a 3-1 win over Armagh City, while Newry City opened up with a 1-0 win over Arklow Town.

Linfield’s under-12 started with a 6-0 win over Ballymoney in their first match, but Dungannon United went down to a heavy 7-0 defeat to North Dublin Schools.

The Derry & District Youth FA side were held to a 3-3 draw by Ballinamallard United.

The tournament’s opening parade went ahead yesterday morning despite a hoax bomb alert which saw parts of Londonderry city centre closed for several hours.

Results: Under-10: Maiden City Colts 0 NW & Coleraine YL 1; Ballinamallard United 2 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 0; St Oliver Plunkett 1 Sion Swifts 1; Derry & District Colts 1 Bertie Peacock YL 1; Newhill Colts 1 Coleraine 3; Maiden City Academy 0 Eglinton Eagles 3; Newhill 2 Coleraine Colts 0; Fahan Swifts 1 Kildrum Tigers 1; Dungannon United 3 Tristar 0; Derry & District Youth 0 Kilmacrennan Celtic 0

Under-11: Hearts 6 Inishowen Colts 0; Ballymoney Utd 5 Shankill Juniors 2; Institute 2 Stranocum Youth 1; Coleraine 4 Shankill Colts 2; Derry & District Youth 1 Inishowen YL 3; Coleraine Colts 0 St Oliver Plunkett 4; Maiden City Academy 0 Letterkenny Colts 3; Bertie Peacock YL 2 St Oliver Plunkett Colts 1; Limavady Utd 7 Glendowan 1; NW & Coleraine YL 1 Ballinamallard United 5; Derry & District Colts 2 Letterkennt & District YL 0; Lisnaskea Rovers 0 Carnbane YL 7

Under-12: Downpatrick YL 0 Cavan Monaghan YL 3; Derry & District Youth 3 Ballinamallard Utd 3; Hearts 1 Armagh City 1; Coleraine 2 Shankill Juniors 2; Institute 1 Stranocum Youth 3; Ballymoney Utd 0 Linfield 6; Limavady Utd 3 Arklow Town 1; Bertie Peacock YL 1 Newhill 5; North Dublin Schools 7 Dungannon United 0; St Oliver Plunkett 1 Letterkenny & District YL 1; NDSL Colts 7 Down & District Youth 0; Ballybofey Utd 0 Inishowen YL 5; NW & Coleraine YL 3 Finn Harps 1; Carnbane YL 4 Loughgall YL 0

Under-14: Celtic 8 Coleraine 0; FS Academy 5 Mid Ulster YL 1; Aberdeen 6 Newhill 1; Inishowen YL 0 Enniskillen Town Utd 0; Downpatrick YL 0 Crumlin Colts 3; Hearts 2 NW & Coleraine YL 1; Carniny Youth 0 Donegal Schools 2; Armagh City 1 Linfield 3; Arklow Town 0 Newry City 1; Derry & District Youth 0 Bertie Peacock YL 0; Derry Colts 1 Ballymena North End Utd 4; St Oliver Plunkett 4 Ballinamallard Utd 2

Under-16: St Kevins Boys 6 Ballyclare Comrades 0; Derry Colts 0 Inishowen YL 0; Coleraine 0 Waterford Schools 7; Hull City 7 Ballymoney Utd 0; Institute 1 NECSL 1; ANB Soccer 2 Inishowen Colts 4; Derry & District Youth 5 Lisnaskea Rovers 0; De La Salle Liverpool 1 Donegal Schoolboys 2; Limavady Utd 0 Shankill Juniors 2; Ballbrak 2 Limerick Desmond Schools 2; Ardstraw Utd 3 Valley Rangers 0; Everton America 0 QPR 3

Under-19: Bonagee 2 Finn Harps 1; Oxford Utd 1 Derry City 1; Downpatrick 2 Ballymoor 2; Inishowen YL 0 Ballinamallard Utd 1; Arklow Town 2 Institute 1

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre