Belfast Telegraph

Opening day fixtures as scouts from Manchester United, Liverpool and more descend on Foyle Cup

Young stars have the chance to shine as tournament receives biggest ever entry

By Robert Jones

Scouts from top clubs in England and Scotland have descended on Derry for today's Foyle Cup youth tournament kick-off.

The event has attracted its highest ever entry of 340 teams from Ireland, England, Scotland, Finland, Germany, France, Canada and the United States with 28 girls teams included.

Predicting another successful week, tournament chairman Michael Hutton revealed: "Hotels are reporting to me more than ever over the past few years and especially this year, that they are taking bookings for scouts from major clubs in Britain. Manchester United, Liverpool, Arsenal, Chelsea, Spurs, Sunderland, Norwich City, Sheffield United, Blackburn Rovers, Celtic, Hearts, Rangers, and many others will each have several scouts in the city.

"Players who have landed cross-channel contracts after competing at the Foyle Cup include Micheal Martin (Charlton), Conor Quigley (Swansea), Sean Mullan (Sheffield Wednesday), Stephen Foster (Swansea), Joe Crowe (Norwich City), Ben Kennedy (Stevenage), Cormac Derry, Levi Ives and Josh Lynch (all Torquay).

"It is pleasing to see manager of Celtic, Brendan Rodgers - a former player within the Derry and District Youth FS - identify with the event by encouraging a Celtic under 14 team to compete.

"We also welcome our biggest US contingent with eight teams, including Tampa Bay Rowdies and FC Dallas."

The competition began in 1992 as a one-day, eight-team event and has blossomed into one of the biggest tournaments in the British Isles.

Hutton added: "There can be no doubt the respect that the Foyle Cup has gained over the years. Our economy has been in recession and yet the tournament continues to prosper.

"This year we have 340 teams, our highest entry. The entry level in terms of the number of teams competing has doubled in the last four years. This level of interest generates huge spending in the local economy, estimated at in excess of £2,500,000.

"There are no paid employees in the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup - just volunteers who strive hard to put on an event all of us can be proud of and which puts forward a positive image of our city and the region."

Hutton thanked his tournament backers - Derry City and Strabane District Council, Department for Communities, The Executive Office, Tourism NI, Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council, Hughes Insurance, Legea, Seagate, Inner City Trust, Brunswick Moviebowl and Derry Credit Union.

FOYLE CUP DAY ONE SCHEDULE

No. Category Pitch        Home                 Away

115 Under 9 Aileach A Sion Swifts 10:00 Kilmac Acad

116 Under 9 Aileach B Lagan Harps 10:00 Hillsborough B.

117 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Oxford Utd 10:00 Killea FC

118 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Ballinamallard Colts 10:00 Maiden City

104 Under 10 Leafair, B Lagan Harps 10:00 Glen Rovers

103 Under 10 Leafair, A Eglinton Eagles 10:00 Trojans FC

107 Under 10 Magee, A Maiden City 10:00 Carniny Y

108 Under 10 Magee, B Ballyraine FC 10:00 Ballinamallard FC

105 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Oxford Colts 10:00 Mountjoy Utd

106 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Milford Utd 10:00 Hillsboro Boys

109 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Eglinton Eagles 10:00 Oliver Pkt FC

110 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Inishowen YL 10:00 Maiden City

113 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Sion Swifts 10:00 Kick Start

114 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B South Donegal SB 10:00 Ballycastle Utd

111 Under 11 Vale Centre, A FC Corinthians 10:00 Ballyraine Utd

112 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Drumkeen Utd 10:00 Oxford Colts

101 Girls U11 Curragh Road A Crusaders Strikers 10:00 Ballymoney Utd

102 Girls U11 Curragh Road B Donegal Women League A 10:00 Derry City FC

133 Under 9 Aileach A Tristar Jun 10:45 Coleraine FC

134 Under 9 Aileach B Kilmac Acad 10:45 Lagan Harps

136 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Don Bosco Colts 10:45 Ballinamallard Colts

135 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Maiden City 10:45 Glentoran Ac

121 Under 10 Leafair, A Trojans FC 10:45 Buncrana Hearts

122 Under 10 Leafair, B Oliver Pkt FC 10:45 East Coast Strs

125 Under 10 Magee, A Clooney SS 10:45 B Peacock YL

126 Under 10 Magee, B Carniny Y 10:45 Foyle Harps

123 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Redcastle Y 10:45 Sion Swifts

124 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Mountjoy Utd 10:45 Culmore FC

127 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Mid Ulster YL 10:45 Fintown Harps

128 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Maiden City 10:45 Eglinton Eagles

131 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Oliver Pkt Colts 10:45 Lagan Harps

132 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Kick Start 10:45 Ballinamallard Fc

147 Under 11 Vale Centre, A Oxford Colts 10:45 FC Corinthians

148 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Limavady U Y 10:45 Drumkeen Utd

119 Girls U11 Curragh Road A Ballymoney Utd 10:45 Donegal Women League A

120 Girls U11 Curragh Road B Derry City FC 10:45 Crusaders Strikers

151 Under 9 Aileach A Coleraine FC 11:30 Sion Swifts

152 Under 9 Aileach B Hillsborough B. 11:30 Tristar Jun

154 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Killea FC 11:30 Don Bosco Colts

153 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Glentoran Ac 11:30 Oxford Utd

140 Under 10 Leafair, B Lagan Harps 11:30 East Coast Strs

139 Under 10 Leafair, A Eglinton Eagles 11:30 Glen Rovers

143 Under 10 Magee, A Ballinamallard FC 11:30 Maiden City

144 Under 10 Magee, B B Peacock YL 11:30 Ballyraine FC

141 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Sion Swifts 11:30 Oxford Colts

142 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Hillsboro Boys 11:30 Redcastle Y

145 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Oliver Pkt FC 11:30 Hamilton Acad.

146 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Fintown Harps 11:30 Inishowen YL

149 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Ballycastle Utd 11:30 Sion Swifts

150 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Lagan Harps 11:30 South Donegal SB

129 Under 11 Vale Centre, A Tristar Colts 11:30 Limavady U Y

130 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Ballyraine Utd 11:30 Warrenpoint T

137 Girls U11 Curragh Road A Donegal Women League B 11:30 Sion Swifts

138 Girls U11 Curragh Road B Ballycastle Y Ac 11:30 Foyle Belles

170 Under 9 Aileach B Tristar Colts 12:15 Mountjoy Utd

169 Under 9 Aileach A Culmore FC 12:15 Milford Utd

171 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Foyle Haps 12:15 Mfelt Sky B

172 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Carn FC 12:15 Portrush FC

157 Under 10 Leafair, A Aileach FC 12:15 Northend Utd

158 Under 10 Leafair, B Dungiven Celtic 12:15 Clonmany Shamrocks

162 Under 10 Magee, B Ballymoor FC 12:15 South Donegal SB

161 Under 10 Magee, A Cockhill Celtic 12:15 Hillsboro BoysJun

159 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Carn FC 12:15 Oxford Sunnyside

160 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Oliver Pkt Colts 12:15 Limavady Utd

163 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Raphoe Town 12:15 Hillsboro Boys Colts

164 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Clooney SS 12:15 East Coast Strikers

167 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Cappry Rovers 12:15 Hillsbor Boys

168 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Trojans FC 12:15 B Peacock YL

165 Under 11 Vale Centre, A Killea FC 12:15 Newtowne Y

166 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Newbuildings FC 12:15 Roe Valley Y

155 Girls U11 Curragh Road A Foyle Belles 12:15 Donegal Women League B

156 Girls U11 Curragh Road B Sion Swifts 12:15 Ballycastle Y Ac

186 Under 9 Aileach B Milford Utd 13:00 Tristar Colts

185 Under 9 Aileach A Glen Rovers 13:00 Ballinmallard FC

187 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Mfelt Sky B 13:00 Clooney SS

188 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Portrush FC 13:00 Letterkenny R

173 Under 10 Leafair, A Illistrin FC 13:00 Phoenix Ath

174 Under 10 Leafair, B Northend Utd 13:00 Tristar Colts

177 Under 10 Magee, A South Donegal SB 13:00 Don Boscos

178 Under 10 Magee, B Hillsboro BoysJun 13:00 Ballymoor FC

175 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Ballyraine Colts 13:00 Strabane Ath

176 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Oxford Sunnyside 13:00 Don Bosco Colts

179 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Bt Stars FC 13:00 Coleraine FC

180 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Hillsboro Boys Colts 13:00 Culmore FC

183 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Ballymoor FC 13:00 Dungannon Utd

184 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Hillsbor Boys 13:00 Foyle Harps FC

181 Under 11 Vale Centre, A Ballymoney Utd 13:00 Glentoran Ac

182 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Newtowne Y 13:00 Don Boscos

202 Under 9 Aileach B Mountjoy Utd 13:45 Glen Rovers

201 Under 9 Aileach A Ballinmallard FC 13:45 Culmore FC

204 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Letterkenny R 13:45 Foyle Haps

203 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Clooney SS 13:45 Carn FC

189 Under 10 Leafair, A Clonmany Shamrocks 13:45 Aileach FC

190 Under 10 Leafair, B Phoenix Ath 13:45 Dungiven Celtic

193 Under 10 Magee, A Coleraine FC 13:45 Cockhill Celtic

194 Under 10 Magee, B Don Boscos 13:45 Mfelt S B. Colts

191 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, A Don Bosco Colts 13:45 Ballyraine Colts

192 Under 10 St Columbs Pk, B Strabane Ath 13:45 Oliver Pkt Colts

195 Under 11 Bishops Field, A East Coast Strikers 13:45 Raphoe Town

196 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Coleraine FC 13:45 Clooney SS

199 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A B Peacock YL 13:45 Cappry Rovers

200 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Dungannon Utd 13:45 Trojans FC

197 Under 11 Vale Centre, A Roe Valley Y 13:45 Killea FC

198 Under 11 Vale Centre, B Glentoran Ac 13:45 Newbuildings FC

234 Under 12 Thornhill College 2 Oxford Utd 14:00 Mid Ulster YL

233 Under 12 Thornhill College 1 Derry Colts 14:00 Foyle Harps

205 Girls U13 Curragh Road A Ballymoney Utd 14:00 Crusaders Strikers

206 Girls U13 Curragh Road B Foyle Belles 14:00 Inishowen Girls B

216 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Trojans FC 14:30 Ballymoney Utd

215 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Newell FC 14:30 Limavady Utd Colts

218 Under 9 Aileach B Moyola Pk FC 14:30 Aileach FC

217 Under 9 Aileach A Don Boscos 14:30 B Peacock YL

207 Under 10 Leafair, A Kick Start FC 14:30 Illies Celtic

208 Under 10 Leafair, B Quigley PS 14:30 Hillsboro B Colts

209 Under 10 Magee, A Top of Hill Celtic 14:30 Ballymoney Utd

210 Under 10 Magee, B Leterkenny R 14:30 Larne FC

211 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Tristar FC 14:30 Magherafelt S.B.

212 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Milford Utd 14:30 Rosario FC

213 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Top of Hill Celtic 14:30 Bonagee Utd

214 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B llistrin FC 14:30 Dungiven Celtic

220 Girls U13 Curragh Road B Inishowen Girls B 14:45 Ballymoney Utd

219 Girls U13 Curragh Road A Donegal Women L A 14:45 Crusaders Strikers

224 Under 12 Roe Mill Road 2 Eglinton Eagles 15:00 B Peacock YL

221 Under 12 Drumkeen Donegal SB 15:00 Oliver Pkt FC

223 Under 12 Killea Clifonville FC 15:00 Coleraine FC

225 Under 12 Lisnagelvin 2 East Donegal SB 15:00 Tristar FC

236 Under 12 Wilton Park Institute FC 15:00 Sheff Utd

230 Under 12 Prehen 3 South Donegal SB 15:00 Dungannon Utd

226 Under 12 Lisnagelvin 3 Warrenpoint Town 15:00 Maiden City Ac

231 Under 12 Templemore Central Ballinamallard FC 15:00 Mfelt Sky Blues

227 Under 12 Greencastle AS Dammartin 15:00 Inishowen YL

232 Under 12 Templemore Swilly Armagh City 15:00 Letterkenny &Dist

235 Under 12 Vale Centre East Coast Strikers 15:00 North End Utd

222 Under 12 St Columbs Stadium Finn Harps 15:00 Oliver Pkt Colts

229 Under 12 Prehen 2 Dergview FC 15:00 Roe Valley FC

228 Under 12 Prehen 1 Rosario FC 15:00 Hillsboro Boys

237 Under 13 Leafair GPS FC Bayern 15:00 B Peacock YL

238 Under 13 Lettershandoney Ballinamallard FC 15:00 Tristar FC

248 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Newhill Fc 15:15 Illistrin FC

247 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Limavady Utd Colts 15:15 Trojans FC

250 Under 9 Aileach B Strabane Colts 15:15 Ballyraine FC

249 Under 9 Aileach A Aileach FC 15:15 Don Boscos

239 Under 10 Leafair, A Clooney SS Colts 15:15 Limavady U.Colts

240 Under 10 Leafair, B Illies Celtic 15:15 Tristar FC

241 Under 10 Magee, A Mfelt Sky Blues 15:15 Oliver Pkt Jun

242 Under 10 Magee, B Ballymoney Utd 15:15 Oxford Utd

243 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Strabane Ath 15:15 Larne Y

244 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Magherafelt S.B. 15:15 Finn Harps

245 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Oxford Utd 15:15 Kilmac Ac

246 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Bonagee Utd 15:15 Dergview FC

251 Girls U13 Curragh Road A Donegal Women L A 15:30 Foyle Belles

252 Girls U13 Curragh Road B Killen Rangers 15:30 Inishowen Girls A

262 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Ballymoney Utd 16:00 Newhill Fc

261 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Illistrin FC 16:00 Newell FC

263 Under 9 Aileach A B Peacock YL 16:00 Strabane Colts

264 Under 9 Aileach B Ballyraine FC 16:00 Moyola Pk FC

253 Under 10 Leafair, A Hillsboro B Colts 16:00 Kick Start FC

254 Under 10 Leafair, B Limavady U.Colts 16:00 Quigley PS

255 Under 10 Magee, A Larne FC 16:00 Top of Hill Celtic

256 Under 10 Magee, B Oliver Pkt Jun 16:00 Leterkenny R

257 Under 11 Bishops Field, A Rosario FC 16:00 Tristar FC

258 Under 11 Bishops Field, B Larne Y 16:00 Milford Utd

259 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G A Dungiven Celtic 16:00 Top of Hill Celtic

260 Under 11 Scroggy Rd 3G B Kilmac Ac 16:00 llistrin FC

286 Under 13 Thornhill College 1 Derry Colts 16:00 Ballycastle Y

291 Under 15 Thornhill College 2 Derry City 16:00 Carniny Y

265 Girls U13 Curragh Road A Banbridge Rangers 16:15 Sion Swifts

266 Girls U13 Curragh Road B Donegal Women League B 16:15 Inishowen Girls A

267 Under 9 Aileach A Limavady Utd 16:45 Sion Swifts B

268 Under 9 Aileach B Phoenix Ath 16:45 Tristar FC

269 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Ballymoor FC 16:45 Mfelt S Blue Colts

270 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Lagan Harps Colts 16:45 Glentoran Ac Colts

274 Under 13 Maginn Park TUS Altenberge (DE) 17:00 Inishowen Yl

283 Under 13 Lisnagelvin 3 Carniny Youth 17:00 Newell FC

273 Under 13 Ardmore Altrincham FC 17:00 Maiden City Ac

277 Under 13 Killea Cabinteeley FC 17:00 Donegal SB

278 Under 13 St Columbs Pk 1 Glenavon FC 17:00 Mfelt Sky Blues

279 Under 13 Roe Mill Road 2 Derry & District 17:00 Mountjoy Utd

282 Under 13 Lisnagelvin 2 Finn Harps 17:00 Mid Ulster YL

275 Under 13 Drumkeen East Donegal SB 17:00 Fivemiletown Utd

276 Under 13 St Canices Pk Coleraine FC 17:00 Foyle Harps

284 Under 13 Prehen 1 Sion Swifts 17:00 Oliver Pkt

285 Under 13 Prehen 2 Partick Thistle 17:00 South Donegal SB

281 Under 13 Limavady Showgrounds Glentoran FC 17:00 Limavady Utd

280 Under 13 Roe Mill Road 1 Roe Valley 17:00 St Marys FC

288 Under 15 Moville Bayfield Tobermore United 17:00 Inishowen YL

289 Under 15 Nelson Drive Dergview FC 17:00 Don Boscos FC

287 Under 15 St Columbs Stadium Institute FC 17:00 Kildrum FC

292 Under 15 St Columbs Pk 2 Maiden City Colts 17:00 Maiden City AC

290 Under 15 Oakland Trojans FC 17:00 Culmore FC

271 Girls U13 Curragh Road A Sion Swifts 17:00 Killen Rangers

272 Girls U13 Curragh Road B Donegal Women League B 17:00 Banbridge Rangers

293 Under 9 Aileach A Sion Swifts B 17:30 FC Corinthians

294 Under 9 Aileach B Illistrin Colts 17:30 Limavady Utd

295 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Mfelt S Blue Colts 17:30 Strabane Ath

296 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Glentoran Ac Colts 17:30 Ballyraine Colts

298 Under 9 Aileach B Tristar FC 18:15 Illistrin Colts

297 Under 9 Aileach A FC Corinthians 18:15 Phoenix Ath

300 Under 9 Templemore Sports Complex B Ballyraine Colts 18:15 Ballymoor FC

299 Under 9 Templemore Sport Complex A Strabane Ath 18:15 Lagan Harps Colts

307 Under 15 St Columbs Pk 1 Norwich City 19:00 Finn Harps

306 Under 15 Lisnagelvin 1 Crusaders FC 19:00 Donegal SB

305 Under 15 St Canices Pk B Peacock YL 19:00 St Marys FC

308 Under 15 St Columbs Pk 2 Newry United 19:00 Tristar FC

310 Under 17 Brooke Park Derry City FC 19:00 Willowbank FC

312 Under 17 Clooney Park West Sion Swifts 19:00 Newhill FC

311 Under 17 Buncrana, Cockhill Letterkenny R 19:00 Inishowen YL

309 Under 17 Ardmore Everton America 19:00 B Peacock YL

316 Under 19 Templemore Central Altrincham FC 19:00 Foyle Harps FC

315 Under 19 Newbuildings Institute FC 19:00 Newbuildings FC

314 Under 19 Oakland Derry City FC 19:00 Foyle Select

317 Under 19 Templemore Swilly Willowbank FC 19:00 Swilly Rovers

313 Under 19 The Glebe Unistar Ghana 19:00 Craigavon City FC

318 Under 19 University Coleraine A Newtown Y 19:00 First Choice Soccer

319 Under 19 Vale Centre Norwich City 19:00 Dergview FC

320 Under 19 Wilton Park Oxford Utd 19:00 Roe Rovers

301 Ladies Lifford Celtic Sion swifts Ladies 19:00 AN OTHER

302 Ladies Greencastle Greencastle Ladies 19:00 Derry City Ladies

303 Ladies Carndonagh Illies Celic Ladies 19:00 Moville Celtic

304 Ladies Prehen 4 Foyle Belles 19:00 TBC

 

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph