Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Fixtures for the week beginning August 31

Published 30/08/2015

All the fixtures for the week ahead:

Tuesday, September 1


JBE League Cup (kick-off 7.45pm, unless otherwise stated)

Dollingstown v H&W Welders (6.30pm)

Ballinamallard United v Banbridge Town

Carrick Rangers v Lurgan Celtic

Coleraine v Ballyclare Comrades

Crusaders v Knockbreda

Dergview v Ards

Glentoran v PSNI

Institute v Sport & Leisure Swifts

Larne v Portadown

Limavady United v Bangor

Linfield v Glebe Rangers

Moyola Park v Ballymena United


Wednesday, September 2


JBE League Cup (kick-off 7.45pm)

Cliftonville v Dundela

Newington YC v Dungannon Swifts

Warrenpoint Town v Lisburn Distillery


Northern Ireland Reserve League (kick-off 7.45pm)

Carrick Rangers Res. v Ballymena United Res.

Dungannon Swifts Res. v Crusaders Res.

Glentoran II v Glenavon Res.

Portadown Res. v Linfield Swifts


Mid Ulster Juvenile League

Savage Cup

Moyola Park v Lisbellaw United

Craigavon City v Lurgan BBOB

Dromore Youth v Oxford Sunnyside

Ashgrove Rovers v Dromore Amateurs

Markethill Swifts v Valley Rangers


Saturday, September 5


Danske Bank Premiership (kick-off 3pm)

Ballinamallard United v Linfield

Carrick Rangers v Warrenpoint Town

Cliftonville v Crusaders

Dungannon Swifts v Coleraine

Glentoran v Ballymena United


NIFL Championship One (kick-off 3pm)

Annagh United v Ards

Armagh City v Lisburn Distillery

Ballyclare Comrades v Dergview

Bangor v Loughgall

H & W Welders v Donegal Celtic

Institute v Larne

Lurgan Celtic v Knockbreda


NIFL Championship Two (kick-off 3pm)

Banbridge Town v Sport & Leisure Swifts

Dollingstown v PSNI

Dundela v Portstewart

Glebe Rangers v Limavady United

Moyola Park v Coagh United

Queen's University v Newington YC

Tobermore United v Wakehurst


Northern Amateur League (kick-off 2pm)

Premier Division

Ardglass v Crumlin United


Division 1A

1st Bangor OB v Dundonald


* Division 2 and Division 3 fixtures to be made on August 31


Border Cup (kick-off 2pm)

1st round

Rathfern Rangers v Ballywalter Rec.

Saintfield United v Bangor Swifts

Immaculata v Dromore Amateurs

Rathfriland Rangers v Wellington Rec.

Bloomfield v Colin Valley

Ards Rangers v Islandmagee

Dunmurry YM v Lisburn Rangers

Portaferry Rovers v Killyleagh YC

Downpatrick v Abbey Villa

Mossley v Downshire YM

Donard Hospital v Bryansburn Rangers

Larne Tech OB v Shankill United

18th Newtownabbey OB v Shorts

Barn United v Malachians

Groomsport v Newcastle

Orangefield OB v Albert Foundry

Drumaness Mills v St Patrick's YM

Ballynahinch Olympic v Dunmurry Rec.

Kilmore Rec. v Sirocco Wks.

UUJ v Crumlin Star

Grove United v Rosario YC

Dromara Village v Iveagh United

Comber Rec. v Derriaghy CC

Holywood FC v Newington Rangers


Mid Ulster League (kick-off 2.15pm)

Intermediate A

Banbridge Rangers v Lower Maze

Valley Rangers v St Mary's


Intermediate B

Broomhedge v Seagoe


Division 1

Armagh Rovers v Ambasadors

Coalisland Athletic v Hill Street

Lurgan Institute v Red Star


Division 2

Gilford Crusaders v Portadown BBOB

Lurgan BBOB v Armagh Celtic


Division 3

Aghalee Village v Caledon Rovers

Goodyear v Moira Albion

Hillsborough Boys v Lurgan Utd.

Newmills v Armagh Blues

White City v Union Lusa


Division 4

Banbridge YC OB v West End Hibs

Damolly v Orchard Athletic


Reserve Championship

Ballymacash Rangers Res. v Annagh Utd. Res.

Banbridge Rangers Res. v Dollingstown Res.

Loughgall Res. v Banbridge Town AFC Res.

Newry City Res. v Armagh City Res.


Reserve Division 1

Craigavon City Res. v Moneyslane Res.

Hill Street Res. v Lower Maze Res.


Reserve Division 2

Ambassadors Res. v Derryhirk Utd. Res.

Ballyoran Res. v Lurgan Institute Res.


Reserve Division 3

Seagoe Res. v Rectory Rangers Res.

Silverwood Utd. Res. v Donaghmore Res.

Tullyvallen Res. v Banbridge Town AFC Res.

Valley Rangers Swifts v Gilford Crusaders Res.


Reserve Division 4

Goodyear Res. v Aghalee Village Res.

Knockmenagh Swifts Res. v Newmills Res.


Bob Radcliffe Cup (kick-off 2.30pm)

1st round

Broomhill v Camlough Rovers


Premier Cup

1st round

Crewe Utd. v Newry City

Seapatrick v Ballymacash Rangers


Marshall Cup

1st round

Orchard City v Millbrook


2nd round

AFC Craigavon v Riverdale

Fivemiletown Utd. v Bourneview Mill

Knockmenagh Swifts v Windmill Stars

Derryhirk Utd. v Laurelvale

Donaghmore v Richhill

Keady Celtic v Tullyvallen

Lurgan Town v Scarva Rangers

Markethill Swifts v Silverwood Utd.

Moneyslane v Craigavon City

Southside v Oxford Sunnyside

Ballyoran v Glenavy

Cookstown Celtic v Loughgall Res.

Santos v Sandy Hill

Rectory Rangers v The Dons


Wilmor Johnston Memorial Cup

Preliminary round

Windmill Stars Res. v Crewe Utd. Res.


1st round

St Mary's Res. v Rathfriland Swifts

Broomhill Res. v Coagh Utd. Res.

Lurgan Celtic Res. v Bourneview Mill Res.

Dungannon Rovers Res. v Markethill Swifts Res.

Laurelvale Res. v Lurgan Town Res.


O’Hara Cup

1st round

Donacloney Res. v Valley Rangers Res.

Richhill Res. v Glenavy Res.

Southside Res. v Lurgan Utd. Res.


Ballymena & Provincial League (kick-off 2pm)

Intermediate Division

Rathcoole v Newtowne

Brantwood v Killymoon Rangers

Dunloy v Chimney Corner

Magherafelt Sky Blues v Ballynure OB

Sofia Farm v Desertmartin


Junior Division 1

Cookstown Olympic v Antrim Rovers

Desertmartin Swifts v Ballyclare Comrades Res.

FC Whiteabbey v Cookstown RBL

Mallusk Athletic v Woodlands

Newington YC II v Sport & Leisure II


Junior Division 2

Cookstown Youth v Clough Rangers Athletic

Ballyclare North End v Ballynure OB B

Larne Olympic v Brantwood Res.

Mountainview v Moyola Park Olympic

Wakehurst Strollers v Remo


Northern Ireland Intermediate League (kick-off 2pm)

League Cup

Dungiven v Strabane Athletic

Ardstraw v Ballymoney Utd.

Trojans v Newbuildings Utd.


McCall's Newcastle League (kick-off 2pm)

Premier Division

Annalong Swifts v Ballynahinch Olympic II

Ardglass Swifts v Downpatrick Athletic

Ballyvea v Newcastle Swifts

Killough v Mourne Rovers

Tollymore United v Carryduff Colts


Division One

Castleabbey v Kilmore Rec. II

Castlewellan Town II v Drumaness Mills II

Kilkeel v Kirkistown

Rossglass Co. v Celtic Bhoys


Division Two

Ballynagross II v Castlewellan Town III

Ballynahinch United II v Annalong Rangers

Carryduff Athletic v Dromara Village II

Strangford v Killough II


Division Three

Ballyvea III v Celtic Bhoys II

Carryduff Colts II v Ballynahinch Olympic III

Dromara Village III v Moneyslane III

Rathfriland III v Comber Rec. III

Rossglass Co. II v Valley Rangers Colts


Down Area League (kick-off 2pm)

Premier Division

8th OB v Comber YM

Brentwood v Newtown Forest

Corrymeela v Comber Star

Greenwell Star v 3rd Bangor

North Down v Oakfield Breda

Ravenhill YM III v Bangor Rangers III

Vision Athletic v Moat Park Rangers


Division One

43rd Dundonald v Willowfield Parish

Bangor Swifts III v Bangor YM III

Bryansburn Rangers III v Agapé

Castlereagh v Abbey Villa III

Clonduff v Queen's Grads. III

Newtownards RBL v Carrowdore YM

Shorts III v Ballygowan

Stranmillis 37th OB v Ards Rangers III


Division 2A

3rd Bangor II v Brentwood II

Agapé II v Vision Athletic II

Comber Star II v Corrymeela II

Moat Park Rangers II v North Down II

Newtown Forest II v Greenwell Star II


Division 2B

Abbey Villa IV v Newtownards RBL II

Ballygowan II v 43rd Dundonald II

Comber YM II v Castlereagh II

Oakfield Breda II v 8th OB II

Queen's Grads. IV v Clonduff II

Willowfield Parish II v Bangor Rangers IV


Mid Ulster Juvenile League

Savage Cup

Hillsborough Boys v Craigavon City

Lurgan BBOB v Dromore Youth

Rathfriland v Markethill Swifts

Valley Rangers v Ashgrove Rovers

Online Editors

Your Comments

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting?

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph