Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Fixtures for the week beginning March 7

Published 06/03/2016

All the fixtures for the week ahead:

Tuesday, March 8

 

Mid Ulster League (kick-off 7.45pm)

Crewe Utd. v Lower Maze

Newry City v Seapatrick

 

Mid Ulster Shield (kick-off 7.30pm)

Semi-final

Bessbrook Utd. v Silverwood Utd. (at Armagh City)

 

Wednesday, March 9

 

NIFL Championship Two (kick-off 8pm)

Newington YC v Coagh United

 

NIFL Reserve League (kick-off 7.45pm)

Carrick Rangers Res. v Ballymena United Res.

 

Kehoe Cars Bessbrook Cup (kick-off 7.45pm)

Final

Cleary Celtic v Newry Celtic (at Newry Showgrounds)

 

Friday, March 11

John Magee Memorial Trophy (kick-off 7.15pm)

Final

Banbridge YC OB v Southside (at Annagh United)

 

Saturday, March 12

Danske Bank Premiership (kick-off 3pm)

Carrick Rangers v Ballinamallard United (at Seaview)

Crusaders v Ballymena United

Dungannon Swifts v Cliftonville

Linfield v Glentoran

Portadown v Coleraine

Warrenpoint Town v Glenavon

 

Intermediate Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

Quarter-finals

Ards v Larne

Ballyclare Comrades v Albert Foundry (2pm)

Institute v Newington YC

Windmill Stars v Knockbreda

 

NIFL Championship One (kick-off 3pm)

Dergview v Armagh City

Donegal Celtic v Lurgan Celtic

Loughgall v Bangor

 

NIFL Championship Two (kick-off 3pm)

Banbridge Town v Moyola Park

Dollingstown v Queen's University

Limavady United v Dundela

Portstewart v Tobermore United

Sport & Leisure Swifts v Glebe Rangers

Wakehurst v PSNI

 

NIFL Reserve League (kick-off 2pm)

Carrick Rangers Res. v Ballinamallard United II

Coleraine Res. v Portadown Res.

Glentoran II v Crusaders Res.

 

NIFL Youth League (kick-off 2pm, unless otherwise stated)

Section A

Crusaders Colts v Lisburn Distillery III (10.30am)

Portadown III v Institute Colts (11am)

Cliftonville Strollers v Glenavon III (1.30pm)

Coleraine Colts v Linfield Rangers

Dungannon Swifts Youth v Ballymena United III

Glentoran Colts v Ballyclare Comrades Colts

 

Section B

Knockbreda Youth v Warrenpoint Town Youth (10.45am)

Dundela Youth v Annagh United Youth (11am)

St. Oliver Plunkett v Lurgan Celtic Youth (11am)

Carniny Youth v Moyola Park Youth

Carrick Rangers Colts v Ballinamallard United III

 

Northern Amateur League (kick-off 2pm)

* League fixtures to be made at meeting on March 14

 

Clarence Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

3rd round

Ardglass v Dunmurry Rec.

4th Newtownabbey v Bangor Swifts

Barn United v Downpatrick

 

4th round

Comber Rec. v Crumlin Star

18th Newtownabbey OB v Woodvale

 

Walter Moore Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

4th round

Rosario YC II v St Patrick's YM II

Crumlin United II v St Oliver Plunkett II

 

Templeton Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

4th round

Lower Shankill II v Ballywalter Rec. II

 

Mid Ulster League (kick-off 2.15pm)

Intermediate A

AFC Craigavon v Valley Rangers

Ballymacash Rangers v Broomhill

Banbridge Rangers v Seapatrick

Camlough Rovers v Hanover

Newry City v Fivemiletown Utd.

St Mary's v Crewe Utd.

 

Intermediate B

Bourneview Mill v Dungannon Tigers

Craigavon City v Broomhedge

Laurelvale v Dungannon Rovers

Oxford Sunnyside v Moneyslane

Richhill v Lurgan Town

Seagoe v Markethill Swifts

 

Division 1

Ambassadors v Sandy Hill

Ballyoran v Armagh Rovers

Cookstown Celtic v Derryhirk Utd.

Hill Street v Coalisland Athletic

Riverdale v Red Star

 

Division 2

Donaghmore v Portadown BBOB

Glenavy v Scarva Rangers

Keady Celtic v Gilford Crusaders

Knockmenagh Swifts v Lurgan BBOB

Rectory Rangers v Castlecaulfield

Stranmillis v Armagh Celtic

 

Division 3

Armagh Blues v Union Lusa

Donacloney v Caledon Rovers

Hillsborough Boys v Newmills

Moira Albion v Lurgan Utd.

White City v Goodyear

 

Division 4

Damolly v Lurgyvallen

Santos v West End Hibs

Sporting Lisburn v Millbrook

 

Reserve Championship

Armagh City Res. v Banbridge Rangers Res.

Lurgan Celtic Res. v Annagh Utd. Res.

Rathfriland Swifts v Newry City Res.

 

Reserve Division 1

Lower Maze Res. v Hill Street Res.

Markethill Swifts Res. v Craigavon City Res.

Seapatrick Res. v Glenavy Res.

 

Reserve Division 2

Dungannon Rovers Res. v Richhill Res.

Lurgan BBOB Res. v Ambassadors Res.

Lurgan Town Res. v Ballyoran Res.

Portadown BBOB Res. v Bourneview Mill Res.

 

Reserve Division 3

Banbridge Town AFC Res. v Silverwood Utd. Res.

Donaghmore Res. v Donacloney Res.

Gilford Crusaders v Valley Rangers Swifts

Rectory Rangers Res. v Lurgan Utd. Res.

Tullyvallen Res. v Red Star Res.

 

Reserve Division 4

Dungannon Tigers Res. v Southside Res.

Knockmenagh Swifts Res. v Broomhill Res.

Newmills Res. v Aghalee Village Res.

 

Marshall Cup (kick-off 2pm)

4th round

Tandragee Rovers v Silverwood Utd.

 

Wilmor Johnston Memorial Cup (kick-off 2pm)

3rd round

Loughgall Res. v St Mary's Res.

Coagh Utd. Res. v Valley Rangers Res.

Hanover Res. v Crewe Utd. Res.

 

O’Hara Cup (kick-off 2pm)

2nd round

Derryhirk Utd. Res .v AFC Craigavon Res.

 

Ballymena & Provincial League (kick-off 2pm)

Intermediate Division

Ballynure OB v Killymoon Rangers

Sofia Farmer v Rathcoole

Newtowne v Dunloy

 

Junior Division 1

Woodlands v Newington YC II

Carnmoney v Ballyclare Comrades Res.

Cookstown Olympic v Mallusk Athletic

Antrim Rovers v Cookstown RBL

 

Junior Division 2

Remo v Mountainview

Wakehurst Strollers v Ballyclare North End

Ballynure OB B v Clough Rangers Athletic

 

Junior Division 3

3rd Ballyclare OB v Red Star (Carrick)

Carrick Thistle v Whitehead Rangers

Carnlough Swifts v Hillhead Eagles U18

1st Carrickfergus OB v Antrim Rovers Swifts

Castle Star v Brantwood Loughside

 

McReynolds Cup (kick-off 2pm)

1st round

Desertmartin v Brantwood

 

Canada Trophy (kick-off 2pm)

3rd round

Cookstown Youth v Sport & Leisure II

FC Whiteabbey v Larne Olympic

 

Northern Ireland Intermediate League (kick-off 2pm)

Dungiven v Trojans

Ballymoney Utd. v Newbuildings

Oxford Utd. Stars v Strabane Athletic

 

Toals Co. Antrim Junior Shield (kick-off 1.30pm)

Quarter-finals

Newington YC Res. v Belfast Celtic YM

Greenisland v Harryville Homers

 

Down Area League (kick-off 2pm)

Premier Division

8th OB v Moat Park Rangers

Bangor Rangers III v Ravenhill YM III

Comber Star v Greenwell Star

Comber YM v 3rd Bangor

Corrymeela v Oakfield Breda

Vision Athletic v North Down

 

Division 1

43rd Dundonald v Bryansburn Rangers III

Agape v Abbey Villa III

Ards Rangers III v Stranmillis 37th OB

Ballygowan v Bangor YM III

Bangor Swifts III v Castlereagh

Carrowdore YM v Queen's Grads. III

Clonduff v Willowfield Parish

Shorts III v Newtownards RBL

 

Division 2A

Newtown Forest II v Comber Star II

North Down II v Vision Athletic II

 

Division 2B

Abbey Villa IV v Comber YM II

Newtownards RBL II v Bangor Rangers IV

 

Mervyn Bassett Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

3rd round

Oakfield Breda II v Clonduff II

 

Tommy Murphy Memorial Shield (kick-off 2pm)

Greenwell Star II v 8th OB II

Moat Park Rangers II v Queen's Grads. IV

Brentwood II v Agape II

Corrymeela II v Ballygowan II

43rd Dundonald II v 3rd Bangor II

 

McCall's Newcastle League (kick-off 2pm)

Harry Clarke Cup (kick-off 1.30pm)

2nd round

Annalong Swifts v Celtic Bhoys

Ballynagross v Carryduff Colts

Ballynahinch United Swifts v Tollymore United

Ballyvea v Newcastle Swifts

Carryduff Athletic v Castlewellan Town II

Drumaness Mills II v Dromara Village II

Killough v Comber Rec. III

Kirkistown v Strangford

 

Carnbane League (kick-off 2pm)

Premier Division

Crieve Rovers v Villa Rovers

Greenfield Park v Bessbrook Utd.

Killeavey Utd. v Ballybot Utd.

Killowen Celtic v Clanrye Athletic

 

First Division

Ashgrove Rovers v Kilkeel Ath.

Bohemians v Millburn United

Derrybeg v Rockview United

Finn Harps v Carnagat

Grasshoppers v Haldane Fisher

Parkview v Cartwheel United

Online Editors

Your Comments

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Read More

From Belfast Telegraph