Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Saviour Romero hits right the spot for his boss Jose

Southampton 0-0 Manchester United

By Declan Warrington

Jose Mourinho indicated David de Gea has played his last match of the season for Manchester United after the Spanish goalkeeper missed the draw at Southampton.

De Gea's replacement Sergio Romero saved Manolo Gabbiadini's early penalty in a 0-0 draw at St Mary's, and is also set to start next week's Europa League final against Ajax.

Regular No.1 De Gea continues to be linked with Real Madrid, but Mourinho insisted he is keen to keep the Spaniard. Asked when De Gea might be seen in a United shirt again, Mourinho said: "The first match against LA Galaxy in pre-season in Los Angeles.

"I hope to play Sergio in the final and hopefully we don't have problems with the keepers. David is top of the world and obviously we want to keep the top in the world."

Romero insisted after his star turn that the Europa League final in Stockholm is the club's biggest match of the season as they look to book a Champions League spot for next term.

"A clean sheet is good for us - for defenders, for me and for the team," Romero said. "I think for us it (the final) is the most important of the year. For this club we need the trophy."

Southampton struggled to relieve the pressure building on manager Claude Puel against an under-strength United.

From Mourinho's perspective, some United players gave him food for thought ahead of the Ajax game.

"I think we played a good team, a good game, against a team that tried to win and tried to finish well and finish eighth. I think we did more than okay," Mourinho said.

"I think all of them gave me positive feelings. Sergio had a very good performance - more than very good.

"They showed me that they want to be in the final."

The Saints were gifted a chance to take the lead in only the fifth minute, when Eric Bailly produced the clumsiest of handballs - albeit outside of the area - to prompt referee Mike Dean to award them a penalty.

Gabbiadini, who posed such a threat to United in the EFL Cup final, took responsibility but was far from convincing as he shot towards the bottom left corner but within Romero's reach, and the goalkeeper tipped wide.

Bailly almost instantly responded with a goal, when three minutes later after beating Nathan Redmond to a loose ball he produced a run into Southampton's area before forcing a save from Fraser Forster.

Henrikh Mkhitaryan also tested Forster with a low drive, but thereafter Southampton improved. In the second half, James Ward-Prowse drew Romero's finest save with a curling effort towards the top right corner as the diving Argentinian impressed in tipping wide.

The closest United came was in the 71st minute when Anthony Martial curled against the post.

Either way they would have remained in sixth place; perhaps more significant was that sections of Southampton's supporters booed their team off.

SOUTHAMPTON: Forster, Cedric (Pied, 69 mins), Stephens, Yoshida, Targett, Ward-Prowse (Boufal, 77 mins), Romeu, Davis, Redmond, Gabbiadini (Rodriguez, 62 mins), Tadic. Unused subs: Clasie, Austin, Caceres, Hassen.

Man Utd: Romero, Bailly, Smalling, Jones, Darmian, Fellaini (Ander Herrera, 75 mins), Tuanzebe (Carrick, 64 mins), Mkhitaryan, Mata (Rashford, 69 mins), Rooney, Martial.

Unused subs: Lingard, Mitchell, McTominay, Joel Pereira.

Man of the match: Sergio Romero

Match rating: 6/10

Referee: Mike Dean

Southampton 0

Man United

0

PWDLFAPts

Manchester City7 601187 18

Tottenham752012317

Arsenal751116716

Liverpool7511181016

Everton742111514

Man United741213813

Chelsea741212913

Crystal Palace732211811

West Brom7232879

Southampton7232769

Watford722312138

Leicester City72238118

Bournemouth72236118

Burnley7214597

Hull City72147147

Middlesbrough71337106

Swansea City71156124

West Ham Utd71158174

Stoke City70345163

Sunderland70256132

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph