Belfast Telegraph

Tuesday 23 September 2014

World Cup champions Spain will start 2014 defence against Holland

COSTA DO SAUIPE, BRAZIL - DECEMBER 06:  FIFA Secretary General Jerome Valcke holds up the name of England during the Final Draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 6, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Bahia, Brazil.  (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)
COSTA DO SAUIPE, BRAZIL - DECEMBER 06: FIFA Secretary General Jerome Valcke holds up the name of England during the Final Draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 6, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Bahia, Brazil. (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)
COSTA DO SAUIPE, BRAZIL - DECEMBER 06:  Margareth Menezes and Olodum perform on stage after the Final Draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 6, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Bahia, Brazil.  (Photo by Clive Mason/Getty Images)
COSTA DO SAUIPE, BRAZIL - DECEMBER 06: Margareth Menezes and Olodum perform on stage after the Final Draw for the 2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 6, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Bahia, Brazil. (Photo by Clive Mason/Getty Images)
COSTA DO SAUIPE, BAHIA - DECEMBER 05:  Former Argentina footballer Juan Pablo Sorin speaks to members of the media ahead of the 2014 FIFA World Cup Draw at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 5, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Brazil.  (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)
COSTA DO SAUIPE, BAHIA - DECEMBER 05: Former Argentina footballer Juan Pablo Sorin speaks to members of the media ahead of the 2014 FIFA World Cup Draw at Costa do Sauipe Resort on December 5, 2013 in Costa do Sauipe, Brazil. (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)

World champions Spain will face Holland, the side they beat in the 2010 final, in the group stage of the 2014 finals next summer.

Spain's first game will be against the Dutch in a tough-looking Group B along with Chile and Australia - though perhaps not as difficult as Group G where Germany are up against Portugal, Ghana and the United States.

Hosts Brazil will play Croatia in the opening match of the World Cup in Sao Paulo while Mexico and Cameroon are the other sides in Group A.

England have a daunting challenge in Group D against seeds Uruguay, Italy and Costa Rica.

Group E looks the easiest, where France will be up against Switzerland, Ecuador and Honduras, while in Group F Lionel Messi and Argentina are up against Nigeria, Iran and debutants Bosnia-Herzegovina.

Group C looks finally balanced where Colombia, Ivory Coast, Japan and Greece are together, while Group H will feature Belgium, Russia, Algeria and South Korea.

World Cup 2014 draw

*Kick-off times BST

GROUP A - BRAZIL, CAMEROON, MEXICO, CROATIA.

Matches

June 12 Sao Paulo, 2100: Brazil v Croatia

June 13 Natal, 1700: Mexico v Cameroon

June 17 Fortaleza, 2000: Brazil v Mexico

June 18 Manaus, 2000: Cameroon v Croatia

June 23 Brasilia, 2100: Cameroon v Brazil

June 23 Recife, 2100: Croatia v Mexico

 

GROUP B - SPAIN, CHILE, AUSTRALIA , HOLLAND

June 13 Salvador, 2000: Spain v Holland

June 13 Cuiaba, 2300: Chile v Australia

June 18 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Spain v Chile

June 18 Porto Alegre, 1700: Australia v Holland

June 23 Curitiba, 1700: Australia v Spain

June 23 Sao Paulo, 1700: Holland v Chile

 

GROUP C - COLOMBIA, IVORY COAST, JAPAN, GREECE

June 14 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Colombia v Greece

June 14 Recife, 2300: Ivory Coast v Japan

June 19 Brasilia, 1700: Colombia v Ivory Coast

June 19 Natal, 2300: Japan v Greece

June 24 Cuiaba, 2100: Japan v Colombia

June 24 Fortaleza, 2100: Greece v Ivory Coast

 

GROUP D - URUGUAY, ITALY, COSTA RICA, ENGLAND

June 14 Fortaleza, 2000: Uruguay v Costa Rica

June 15 Manaus, 0200: England v Italy

June 19 Sao Paulo, 2000: Uruguay v England

June 20 Recife, 1700: Italy v Costa Rica

June 24 Natal, 1700: Italy v Uruguay

June 24 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Costa Rica v England

 

GROUP E - SWITZERLAND, ECUADOR, HONDURAS, FRANCE

June 15 Brasilia, 1700: Switzerland v Ecuador

June 15 Porto Alegre, 2000: France v Honduras

June 20 Salvador, 2000: Switzerland v France

June 20 Curitiba, 2300: Honduras v Ecuador

June 25 Manaus, 2100: Honduras v Switzerland

June 25 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Ecuador v France

 

GROUP F - ARGENTINA, NIGERIA, IRAN, BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

June 15 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Argentina v Bosnia-Herzegovina

June 16 Curitiba, 2000: Iran v Nigeria

June 21 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Argentina v Iran

June 21 Cuiaba, 2300: Nigeria v Bosnia-Herzegovina

June 25 Porto Alegre, 1700: Nigeria v Argentina

June 25 Salvador, 1700: Bosnia-Herzegovina v Iran

 

GROUP G - GERMANY, GHANA, UNITES STATES, PORTUGAL

June 16 Salvador, 1700: Germany v Portugal

June 16 Natal, 2300: Ghana v United States

June 21 Fortaleza, 2000: Germany v Ghana

June 22 Manaus, 2000: United States v Portugal

June 26 Recife, 1700: United States v Germany

June 26 Brasilia, 1700: Portugal v Ghana

 

GROUP H - BELGIUM, ALGERIA, SOUTH KOREA, RUSSIA

June 17 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Belgium v Algeria

June 17 Cuiaba, 2300: Russia v South Korea

June 22 Rio de Janeiro, 2300: Belgium v Russia

June 22 Porto Alegre, 1700: South Korea v Algeria

June 26 Sao Paulo, 2100: South Korea v Belgium

June 26 Curitiba, 2100: Algeria v Russia

 

LAST 16

Match 49 - June 28 Belo Horizonte, 1700: Winner A v Runner-up B

Match 50 - June 28 Rio de Janeiro, 2100: Winner C v Runner-up D

Match 51 - June 29 Fortaleza, 1700: Winner B v Runner-up A

Match 52 - June 29 Recife, 2100: Winner D v Runner-up C

Match 53 - June 30 Brasilia, 1700: Winner E v Runner-up F

Match 54 - June 30 Porto Alegre, 2100: Winner G v Runner-up H

Match 55 - July 1 Sao Paulo, 1700: Winner F v Runner-up E

Match 56 - July 1 Salvador, 2100: Winner H v Runner-up G

 

QUARTER-FINALS

Match 57 - July 4 Fortaleza, 2100: Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50

Match 58 - July 4 Rio de Janeiro, 1700: Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54

Match 59 - July 5 Salvador, 2100: Winner Match 51 v Winner Match 52

Match 60 - July 5 Brasilia, 1700: Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56

 

SEMI-FINALS

July 8 Belo Horizonte, 2100: Winner Match 57 v Winner Match 58

July 9 Sao Paulo, 2100: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60

 

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

July 12 Brasilia, 2100

 

FINAL

July 13 Rio de Janeiro, 2000

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Nightlife galleries

More

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre