Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Home Sport Hockey

Ulster boys seal trophy double

By Graham Hamilton

Ulster's Under-16 and Under-18 boys completed a decisive double inter-provincial title success in Cork over the weekend.

Coach Richard Fairman masterminded the U16 triumph, with three wins and a draw ensuring the trophy was coming north for the fourth year in a row.

And Shirley McKay was in charge of the U18s who broke Leinster's three-year dominance by winning all four games.

The attacking force of Sullivan Upper's Callum Robson and Wallace High's Matthew Nelson and Andrew O'Hare proved too much in the U18 competition, while Banbridge Academy's Kyle Marshall was outstanding in defence.

Robson finished with six goals, Nelson with four and O'Hare with three as Ulster crushed hosts Munster 4-0 and 8-2 and edged through 1-0 and 2-0 against the fancied Leinster.

Coach McKay said: "It was an epic weekend.

"The boys had four games in 40 hours and yet had a clean sweep."

The U16s were equally impressive, with 5-0 and 2-1 wins over Munster and a crucial 1-0 victory over Leinster on Saturday with yesterday's decider against Leinster ending in a goalless draw, which gave them the title.

Bangor Grammar's Harry Dow grabbed the only goal of the game against Leinster on Saturday while Friends School's Matthew Milliken struck twice to ensure the second win over Munster the same afternoon.

Meanwhile, Ulster Premier League leaders Instonians made it six straight wins with a 4-0 success at Belfast Harlequins, with Matthew McCord netting his first senior goal on his debut and Stephen Kelso, Alan Patterson and James Dowling completing the scoring.

William Annett struck twice in Kilkeel's 5-2 win at Civil Service which leaves them just three points adrift of the leaders.

Finally, the Linden Cup final will be between Campbellians and Bangor after they won their respective semi-finals in the double-header at Deramore.

Ulster Premier League: Belfast Harlequins 0 Instonians 4 (McMcCord, S Kelso, A Patterson, J Dowling); Civil Service 2 (A Gill, G Grundie) Kilkeel 5 (W Annett 2, G Russell, L Russell, E Agnew); South Antrim 2 (C Henry, M Getty) Portadown 2 (Z McClelland 2); Mossley v Newry (postponed); North Down v Raphoe (postponed).

Senior League: Ballynahinch 4 (M Graham, A McIlwaine, A Millar, L Harrison) Antrim 6 (S McIlroy 2, J McMeekin 2, D Wilson, S Mitchell); Portrush 3 Armagh 2.

Linden Cup semi-finals: Campbellians 3 (J Hall 2, J Easlea) Cliftonville 2 (J Allan, D Hurley); Queen's 3 (G Leckey 2, P Watt) Bangor 3 (R Burgess 3) Bangor won 4-2 on penalty strokes.

U16 inter-provincials: (Garryduff): Friday: Munster 1 Leinster 3; Munster 0 Ulster 5 (O McElhinney 2, C Larmour, P Hunter, M Morris). Saturday: Leinster 0 Ulster 1 (H Dow); Munster 1 Ulster 2 (M Milliken 2). Yesterday: Leinster 0 Ulster 0; Leinster 3 Munster 1.

U18 inter-provincials: (Garryduff): Friday: Munster 0 Leinster 4; Munster 0 Ulster 4 (M Nelson 2, C Robson, A O'Hare). Saturday: Leinster 0 Ulster 1 (M Nelson); Munster 2 Ulster 8 (C Robson 4, M Nelson 2, K Marshall, A O'Hare). Yesterday: Leinster 0 Ulster 2 (C Robson, A O'Hare); Leinster 3 Munster 3.

Belfast Telegraph

How to Complain

If you have a complaint about the editorial content of the Belfast Telegraph or Sunday Life then contact the Editor here. If you are not satisfied with the response provided then you can contact the Independent Press Standards Organisation here

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph