Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 23 August 2014

Commonwealth Games: Northern Ireland team for Glasgow confirmed

Paddy Barnes, boxer
Paddy Barnes, boxer

Northern Ireland has unveiled its largest ever Commonwealth Games team, with a total of 117 local athletes set to compete across 14 sports.

The games, which begin on July 23, will see Northern Ireland attempt to improved upon their haul of 10 medals from the 2010 event in Delhi, India.

Across boxing, cycling and shooting, Paddy Barnes, Steven Ward, Wendy Houvenaghel, Martyn Irvine, Sean Downey, Philip Lavery and David Calvert will all be seeking to repeat their medal-winning exploits of four years ago.

Three paralympians make the team with James Brown being piloted by Dave Readle in the track cycling while Jason Smyth and Bethany Firth both compete in the mainstream competition as their preferred events are not available within the para-sport events.

A Northern Ireland netball squad makes its debut at the games while both judo and triathlon make a return, having not been included within the program for Delhi 2010.

Athletes selected for the Northern Ireland team at Glasgow 2014

Aquatics

Rachel Bethel

50m free, 100m free, 200m free, 400m free

4 x 100m free   

4 x 100m medley

Curtis Coulter

50m free, 100m free, 200m free

50m fly,     100m fly

4 x 100m free    

4 x 100m medley

Michael Dawson

50m breast,     100m breast

4 x 100m medley

Bethany Firth

50m free,     100m free

50m back,     100m back

50m fly

200m IM

4 x 100m free

Danielle Hill

50m free,     200m free

50m back,     100m back,     200m back

4 x 100m free

4 x 100m medley

Gemma Kane

50m fly,     100m fly,     200m fly

4 x 100m medley

Sycerika McMahon

50m breast,     100m breast,     200m breast

200m free,     400m free

200m fly

4 x 100m free

4 x 100m medley

Conor Munn

50m free,     100m free

50m fly

4 x 100m free

Jordan Sloan

50m back,     100m back

200m free

4 x 100m free

4 x 100m medley

David Thompson

50m free,     100m free

4 x 100m free

4 x 100m medley

Athletics

Zoe Brown

Pole vault

Amy Foster

100m

200m

Gladys Ganiel

Marathon

Kerry O’Flaherty

3000m steeplechase

Katie Kirk

800m

Christine McMahon

400m hurdles

Peter Glass

Decathlon

4 x 100m

Jason Harvey

400m hurdles

4 x 100m

Dempsey McGuigan

Hammer

Daniel Mooney

1500m

800m

Paul Pollock

10000m

Leon Reid

100m

200m

4 x 100m

Ben Reynolds

110m hurdles

4 x 100m

Jason Smyth

100m

200m

4 x 100m

Badminton

Caroline Black

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Sinead Chambers

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Alannah Stephenson

Singles

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Ciaran Chambers

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Tony Murphy

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Tony Stephenson

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Mixed team event

Boxing

Paddy Barnes

49kg

Michaela Walsh

51kg

Ruairi Dalton

52kg

Michael Conlon

56kg

Joe Fitzpatrick

60kg

Alanna Audley-Murphy

60kg

Sean Duffy

64kg

Steven Donnelly

69kg

Connor Coyle

75kg

Sean McGlinchy

81kg

Steven Ward

91kg

Cycling

Claire Oakley

Cross country MTB

Road Race

Roger Aiken

Cross country MTB

Connor McConvey

Cross country MTB

Road Race

Lydia Boylan

Road Race

10km Scratch Race

25km Points Race

Wendy Houvenaghel

Time Trial (Road)

James Brown

1000m Time Trial B Tandem

Sprint B Tandem

Marcus Christie

Time Trial (Road)

4000m Individual Pursuit

Sean Downey

Road Race

20km Scratch Race

40km Points Race

Fraser Duncan

Road Race

Peter Hawkins

Road Race

Michael Hutchinson

Time Trial (Road)

4000m Individual Pursuit

Martyn Irvine

Time Trial (Road)

Road Race

1000m Time Trial

20km Scratch Race

4000m Individual Pursuit

40km Points Race

Keirin

Philip Lavery

Road Race

20km Scratch Race

40km Points Race

Keirin

Dave Readle

1000m Time Trial B Tandem - Pilot

Sprint B Tandem - Pilot

Gymnastics

Sarah Beck

Individual

Team event

Nicole Mawhinney

Individual

Team event

India McPeak

Individual

Team event

Ciara Roberts

Individual

Team event

Luke Carson

Individual

Matthew Cosgrave

Individual

Judo

Lisa Kearney

-52kg

Kirsty Kee

-63kg

Caoimhin Thompson

-73kg

Eoin Fleming

-73kg

Mark Montgomery

-100kg

Gavin McNeill

+100kg

Lawn Bowls - Men

Neil Booth

Fours

Triples

Paul Daly

Fours

Triples

Ian McClure

Fours

Pairs

Martin McHugh

Pairs

Singles

Neil Mulholland

Fours

Triples

Lawn Bowls - Women

Barbara Cameron

Fours

Pairs

Mandy Cunningham

Fours

Pairs

Jennifer Dowds

Fours

Triples

Donna McCloy

Fours

Triples

Catherine McMillen

Triples

Singles

Netball

Niamh Cooper

Michelle Drayne

Gemma Gibney

Noleen Lennon

Nordia Masters

Lisa McCaffrey

Oonagh McCullough

Caroline O’Hanlon

Lisa Somerville

Fionnuala Toner

Marie Toner

Hannah Willis

Shooting

David Calvert

Full-bore individual

Full bore pairs

Jack Alexander

Full bore individual

Full bore pairs

Gary Duff

50m prone rifle

Sam Kelly

50m prone rifle

Louise Aiken

50m prone rifle

Claudia McClung

50m prone rifle

Kirsty Barr

Trap

David Beattie

Trap

David Henning

Trap

David Christie

Skeet

Clement Buchanan

Skeet

Squash

Michael Craig

Singles

Mixed doubles

Madeline Perry

Singles

Mixed doubles

Table Tennis

Ashley Givan

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Emma Ludlow

Singles

Doubles

Team event

Hannah Lynch-Dawson

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Amanda Mogey

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Peter Graham

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Paul McCreery

Singles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Ashley Robinson

Singles

Doubles

Mixed doubles

Team event

Triathlon

Eimear Mullan

Individual

Mixed team relay

Aileen Reid

Individual

Mixed team relay

Emma Sharkey

Individual

Mixed team relay

Conor Murphy

Individual

Mixed team relay

Harry Speers

Individual

Mixed team relay

Russell White

Individual

Mixed team relay

Wrestling

Norik Koczarian

65kg

Hugh McCloskey

97kg

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Nightlife galleries

More

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre