Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 19 April 2014

Hockey: Lurgan girls favourites to retain cup

The Belfast Telegraph Senior Schools’ Cup begins in earnest with the 16 second round ties being decided between this afternoon and Saturday morning.

And already holders Lurgan College are being installed as favourites to hold on to the beautiful shield.

Lurgan coach Julie Hinds steered her team to success in last season’s final against Wallace High and also the Kate Russell All-Ireland final, chalking up a great Ulster-Irish double.

And the good news for her — but bad news for other teams – is that the bulk of that squad is available again this term.

“We have ten of the 16-strong panel from last season still at school, which is a good start,” says Julie. “However, we have lost some of our most experienced players, including last season’s captain Natalie Barr.

“We aren’t firing on all cylinders yet, but hopefully new captain Jill Edgar can inspire everybody now that the big competitions are ready to start.”

Other schools to keep an eye on are Royal School Armgh, Ballymena Academy, Wallace High, Strathearn and Foyle & Londondery College.

KILKEEL HIGH

Coach: Robin Annett, Sarah Jane Henning

Captain: Anna Cunningham

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Seven

SULLIVAN UPPER

Coach: Sara Good

Captain: Katie McQuillan

Last year: Quarter-finals

Players returned from last year: Nine

FOYLE & LONDONDERRY COLLEGE

Coach: Kathryn Rough, Kerry Eakin

Captain: Bronagh McKinley

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: 12

BALLYMENA ACADEMY

Coach: Graham Quincey, Jackie McWilliams, Helene Armstrong

Captain: Rebecca McCluggage

Last year: Quarter-finals

Players returned from last year: Nine

BANBRIDGE ACADEMY

Coach: Neil Madeley, Fergie Cosgrove

Captain: Kerri McDonald

Last year: Semi-finals

Players returned from last year: Seven

STRATHEARN

Coach: Sally Young, Gillian Murphy

Captain: Kirby O’Donnell

Last year: 3rd (won Senior Shield)

Players returned from last year: Six

RAINEY ENDOWED

Coach: Judith Quigley

Captain: Kate Flanigan

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Five

GLENLOLA COLLEGIATE

Coach: Ian Hamilton

Captain: Amanda Houston, Yasmin Patterson

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Nine

ROYAL SCHOOL DUNGANNON

Coach: Dianne Robb, Paul Kerr

Captain: Kerry Jomes

Last year: 1st round

Players returned from last year: Nine

BELFAST ROYAL ACADEMY

Coach: Nadine Nicholl

Captain: Emily Reid

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Eight

GROSVENOR

Coach: Linda McIlvenny

Captain: Ali Millar

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Five

ROYAL & PRIOR

Coach: Robin McDowell

Captain: Sarah Patterson

Last year: 1st round

Players returned from last year: Six

HUNTERHOUSE

Coach: Sandra Collen

Captain: Alex Brennan

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Six

ANTRIM GRAMMAR

Coach: L. Duffin

Captain: Tori Bell

Last year: 1st round

Players returned from last year: Five

LURGAN COLLEGE

Coach: Julie Hinds

Captain: Jill Edgar

Last year: Ulster and Irish champions

Players returned from last year: Ten

BELFAST HIGH

Coach: Sharon Moffett

Captain: Stephanie McBride

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Six

LIMAVADY GRAMMAR

Coach: Fiona McIlwaine

Captain: Sylvia Rose

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Three

DALRIADA

Coach: Dee Colville

Captain: Cathy Graham

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Seven

LARNE GRAMMAR

Coach: Emma Knox

Captain: Kirsten McCully

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Eight

FRIENDS

Coach: Lesley Rodgers, Nina Thompson

Captain: Kirsty Walker

Last year: 2nd round (Plate winners)

Players returned from last year: Eight

METHODIST COLLEGE BELFAST

Coach: Fiona McIlwaine, Lynne McCluggage, Christine Owens

Captain: Katie Morris, Zoe Corry

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Nine

COOKSTOWN HIGH

Coach: Leanne Johnston

Captain: Amy Park

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Six

OMAGH ACADEMY

Coach: Lesley Alcorn

Captain: Alex McKinley

Last year: Quarter-finals

Players returned from last year: Seven

COLERAINE HIGH

Coach: Peter Semple

Captain: Emma Saunders

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Eight

DOWN HIGH

Coach: Stephen Hayes, Sam Hill

Captain: Vicky Edgar

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Ten

BLOOMFIELD COLLEGIATE

Coach: Irene McCaughan

Captain: Clare Lewis

Last year: 1st round

Players returned from last year: One

BALLYCLARE HIGH

Coach: Michelle Rainey, Andrea McCullough

Captain: Tori Wallace

Last year: 3rd round

Players returned from last year: Six

ROYAL SCHOOL ARMAGH

Coach: Judith McVicker

Captain: Becky Anderson

Last year: 1st round

Players returned from last year: Six

VICTORIA COLLEGE

Coach: Paddy Grimes

Captain: Bronwyn McLean, Katherine Welshman

Last year: semi-finals

Players returned from last year: Seven

CARRICK GRAMMAR

Coach: Joann Botha

Captain: Kerry McIlroy

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Six

PORTADOWN COLLEGE

Coach: Alison Symington, Geoff Edgar

Captain: Lucy Joyce

Last year: 2nd round

Players returned from last year: Five