Belfast Telegraph

Kane aims to beat rivals to maintain the fine tradition of Irish success

 

By Alex Mills

Barry Kane believes he has a hard act to follow in the British Isles Singles Championship that gets under way at Belmont Bowls Club this morning.

The Dunluce man not only confronts the challenge of holding on to the title won by his international colleague Marty McHugh last season, but he will also attempt to become the fifth Irish player to parade the silverware since 2010.

Kane admits luck deserted him in the draw as he was handed a preliminary round outing against Scotland's Derek Oliver.

"It's probably the toughest start of the lot," he said.

"When you take into account that a couple of guys have pulled out through one reason or another, I'll have to do things the hard way, but it is what it is.

"My total focus is on my preliminary round against Derek. He's a guy I've known for a long time, but the only time we've met competitively was when we were both skipping rinks in the indoor internationals in Belfast.

"I'll have home advantage, which is great, and hopefully there will be a big crowd to support the local boys. I'm looking forward to it."

The withdrawal of England's Simon Green means that Welshman David Kingdon is guaranteed a place in the singles final.

British Isles Championships

Singles: Preliminary 1: T Greechan (Jersey) w/o T Prizulx (Guernsey). Prelim 2: D Oliver (Scotland) v B Kane (Ireland). Semi-finals: David Kingdon (Wales) w/o S Green (England); Greechan v Oliver/Kane.

Under-18 singles semi finals: B Davidson (Scotland) v K Crocker (Wales); A McKeown (Ireland) v L Harris (England).

Under-25 singles: Prelim 1: B Harvey (Guernsey) v G White (Scotland); Prelim 2: D Salmon (Wales) v M De Sousa (Jersey). Semi-finals: J Walker (England) v Winner Prelim 1; S Shields (Ireland) v Winner Prelim 2.

Pairs: Prelim 1: T Smith, P Smith (Ireland) v L Rideout, S Tolchard (England); Prelim 2: S Ruderham, G Davis (Jersey) v D Ogier, N Collins (Guernsey). Semi-finals: G Hill, M Vale (Wales) v Winner of Prelim 1; B Gwynne, R Wright (Scotland) v Winner of Prelim 2.

Triples: Prelim 1: M McHugh (Ireland) v P Taylor (Wales); Prelim 2: J Webber (Wales) v C Taggart (Scotland). Semi-finals: M Le Ber (Jersey) v Winner Prelim 2; K Le Long (Jersey) v Winner of Prelim 1.

Fours: Prelim 1: S Bennett (Ireland) v R Weale (Wales); Prelim 2: D Graham (England) v A Pollock (Scotland). Semi-finals: Winner of Prelim 2 v M De Sousa (Jersey); Winner of Prelim 1 v J Rihoy (England).

Senior fours: Prelim 1: L Le Ber (Guernsey) v R Venn (Wales); Prelim 2: K Holman (England) v D Le Falher (Jersey). Semi-finals: Winner of Prelim 2 v R Horner (Ireland); D Beattie (Scotland) v Winner of Prelim 2.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph