Belfast Telegraph

Monday 21 April 2014

Soccer: Rec just moments away from a Holywood ending

New to the South Antrim Premier Division, Holywood Rec III narrowly missed out on an opening win against Bloomfield FC III on Saturday.

Bloomfield raced to a 3-0 lead, but goals from Daniel McFadden, Martin Jenkins and Brian Stevenson put Holywwod back on terms, only for Bloomfield to snatch a last second winner.

In other games, Warren YM beat Dunmurry Sports 5-0, and Ballyclare Comrades Res put 13 goals past South Antrim without reply.

In Division 1, First Lisburn were five up at half-time, but East End Rangers came back to win 6-5, with Tony Matthews getting four, William Graham and Michael Watton.

Davy Holland got two, while Craig Armstrong and Mark Coates got the others, as Sporting Lisburn stayed top with a 4-1 win over Garvey Boys II.

112th Old Boys II got back on track with a 4-1 win over Village Rec. Lee King and Neil Hosick both helped themselves to two apiece.

Philip Biggerstaff got two, and Jonny Donaghy the other for Ballynafeigh YM in a 3-1 win over Co Down, whose scorer was Ryan Hull.

Finaghy Utd defeated Lokamotiv Lisburn II 11-0.

Blythefield reached the semi-finals of the Ironside Cup with a 7-0 win over Lambeg Rangers.

Two goals from Stuart Heath were the winners against Lokamotiv Lisburn in another quarter final, and after a 3-3 draw Banbridge AFC II beat Lisburn Utd 3-1 on penalties.

In the County Antrim Junior Shield, 112th Old Boys won 7-0 away to Waveney Utd and Suffolk had a 5-0 home success against Iveagh Utd.

SATURDAY'S FIXTURES

PREMIER DIVISION: 112th Old Boys v Warren YM, Lokamotiv Lisburn v Dunmurry Sports, Blythefield v South Antrim, Lambeg Rangers v 104th Old Boys.

DIVISION 1: Banbridge AFC II v Lokamotiv Lisburn II, Lisburn Utd v Garvey Boys II, Co Down v 112th Old Boys II, Village Rec v Ballynafeigh YM, East End Rangers v Sporting Lisburn, First Lisburn v Finaghy Utd.

IRONSIDE CUP, second round: Bloomfield FC III v Suffolk.

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre