Belfast Telegraph

UK Website Of The Year

Ulster pair out to Africa for Irish and Scots training

By Graham Hamilton

Ulsterman Colin Clarke has been named in Scotland's 20-strong squad for a tour to South Africa next month.

Scotland, like Ireland, are taking in a winter training camp there as they prepare for the Europeans and Clarke is very much in the reckoning.

The former Lisnagarvey man has been playing with Grange in Scotland since just after his university days and qualifies for the Scots on residency, having slipped through the Irish net.

It means that he and Grange colleague Michael Watt will both be in South Africa at training camps ... but with different teams and at different venues.

Clarke will be with the Scots in Pretoria from January 3-16, while Watt will be with the Irish in Potchestrum from January 5-15.

Watt, meanwhile, is expected to take his place for the second successive week for Instonians, now that he is home over Christmas from university.

Watt scored last week as Inst beat Banbridge 3-0 to keep alive their chances of qualifying for the Anderson Cup semi-finals.

And if they can beat new Kirk Cup holders Cookstown at Shaw's Bridge, then they'll be very much in the mix.

Watt and the Gleghorne brothers, Mark and Paul, who are also home from university, are eligible for this competition, but not the league.

Annadale and Banbridge have brought forward their game to this evening at Havelock Park.

This duo and Inst are level pegging at the top of their pool, making it an intriguing climax, whereas Lisnagarvey are well clear in the other pool.

In fact, if Garvey win at Bangor on Saturday, then they are guaranteed to be the first team to book their semi slot.

In Senior One, the big game brings together unbeaten Harlequins and current leaders Raphoe at Deramore, with the Belfast side marginal favourites to continue their fine start.

Other contenders North Down, Mossley and Antrim are expected to win to keep themselves in the frame.



Anderson Cup Section A: Instonians v Cookstown, Shaw's Bridge. 1pm (Umpires, C Hutchinson, C Porter); Annadale v Banbridge, Havelock Park, Tonight, 7.30pm (Umpires, R Ewart, G Maguire).



Section B: Bangor v Lisnagarvey, Ballykillaire, 2.30pm (Umpires, W McCully, E McFerran); Civil Service v Kilkeel, Stormont, 2.30pm (Umpires, R Burton, R Johnson).

Senior One: Belfast Harlequins v Raphoe, Deramore, 2.30pm (Umpires, T Templeton, D Clarke); North Down v South Antrim, Comber LC, 2.30pm (Umpires, R Ewart, T Larmour); Ballynahinch v Antrim, Lisnagarvey, Friday 8pm (Umpires, K Glass, H McNeill); Newry v Portadown, Newry, 2.30pm (Umpires, G Maguire, D Glasgow); Queen's v PSNI, Upper Malone, 1pm (Umpires, D Stewart, C Beattie); Cliftonville v Mossley, CIYMS, 2.30pm (Umpires, C McConkey, L Allen).

Belfast Telegraph

How to Complain

If you have a complaint about the editorial content of the Belfast Telegraph or Sunday Life then contact the Editor here. If you are not satisfied with the response provided then you can contact the Independent Press Standards Organisation here

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph