Belfast Telegraph

Saturday 23 August 2014

International rugby union teams

Latest rugby union news

Teams for England versus New Zealand, Twickenham, Saturday, 2.30pm.

England: M Brown (Harlequins); C Ashton (Saracens), J Tomkins (Saracens), B Twelvetrees (Gloucester), B Foden (Northampton); O Farrell (Saracens), L Dickson (Northampton); J Marler (Harlequins), D Hartley (Northampton), D Cole (Leicester), J Launchbury (Wasps), C Lawes (Northampton), T Wood (Northampton), C Robshaw (Harlequins, capt), B Vunipola (Saracens).

Replacements: T Youngs (Leicester), M Mullan (Wasps), D Wilson (Bath), G Parling (Leicester), B Morgan (Gloucester), B Youngs (Leicester), T Flood (Leicester), A Goode (Saracens).

New Zealand: I Dagg (Hawkes Bay); C Piutau (Auckland), B Smith (Otago), M Nonu (Wellington), J Savea (Wellington); D Carter (Canterbury), A Smith (Manawatu); T Woodcock (North Harbour), K Mealamu (Auckland), O Franks (Canterbury), B Retallick (Bay of Plenty), S Whitelock (Canterbury), L Messam (Waikato), R McCaw (Canterbury, capt), K Read (Canterbury).

Replacements: D Coles (Wellington), W Crockett (Canterbury), C Faumuina (Auckland), L Romano (Canterbury), S Luatua (Auckland), T Kerr-Barlow (Waikato), A Cruden (Manawatu), R Crotty (Canterbury).

Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa).

Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales) and Francisco Pastrana (Argentina).

:: ::

Teams for Wales versus Argentina, Millennium Stadium, Saturday, 2.30pm.

Wales: L Halfpenny (Cardiff Blues); G North (Northampton), C Allen (Cardiff Blues), S Williams (Scarlets), Liam Williams (Scarlets); D Biggar (Ospreys), M Phillips (unattached); G Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), R Hibbard (Ospreys), Rhodri Jones (Scarlets), B Davies (Cardiff Blues), A-W Jones (Ospreys), S Warburton (Cardiff Blues, capt), J Tipuric (Ospreys), T Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Replacements: K Owens (Scarlets), P James (Bath), S Lee (Scarlets), L Charteris (Perpignan), Ryan Jones (Ospreys), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues), J Hook (Perpignan), A Beck (Ospreys).

Argentina: J Tuculet (Bordeaux-Begles); H Agulla (Bath), M Bosch (Saracens), S Fernandez (Bayonne), S Cordero (Bella Vista); N Sanchez (Bordeaux-Begles), M Landajo (San Isidro); M Ayerza (Leicester), E Guinazu (Bath), M Bustos (Montpellier), M Carizza (Western Province), P Albacete (Toulouse), P Matera (Leicester), J F Cabello (Tucuman), J M Leguizamon (Lyon, capt).

Replacements: S Iglesias Valdez (Tucuman), N Lobo (unattached), M Diaz (Otago), T Lavanini (Hindu Club), L Senatore (Worcester), T Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic), G Ascarate (Glasgow), L Amorosino (Oyonnax).

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland).

Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia) and Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa).

:: ::

Teams for Ireland versus Australia, Aviva Stadium, Saturday, 5.45pm.

Ireland: R Kearney (Leinster); T Bowe (Ulster), B O'Driscoll (Leinster), L Marshall (Ulster), F McFadden (Leinster); J Sexton (Racing Metro), E Reddan (Leinster); C Healy (Leinster), R Best (Ulster), M Ross (Leinster), D Toner (Leinster), P O'Connell (Munster, capt), P O'Mahony (Munster), S O'Brien (Leinster), J Heaslip (Leinster).

Replacements: S Cronin (Leinster), J McGrath (Leinster), S Archer (Munster), M McCarthy (Leinster), K McLaughlin (Leinster), C Murray (Munster), I Madigan (Leinster), R Henshaw (Connacht).

Australia: I Folau (NSW Waratahs); A Ashley-Cooper (NSW Waratahs), T Kuridrani (ACT Brumbies), M Toomua (ACT Brumbies), N Cummins (Western Force); Q Cooper (Queensland Reds), W Genia (Queensland Reds); J Slipper (Queensland Reds), S Moore (ACT Brumbies), S Kepu (NSW Waratahs), R Simmons (Queensland Reds), J Horwill (Queensland Reds); S Fardy (ACT Brumbies), M Hooper (NSW Waratahs), B Mowen (ACT Brumbies, capt).

Replacements: T Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs), B Robinson (NSW Waratahs), P Ryan (NSW Waratahs), S Timani (NSW Waratahs), L Gill (Queensland Reds), N White (ACT Brumbies), C Leali'ifano (ACT Brumbies), J Tomane (ACT Brumbies).

Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand).

Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France) and Stuart Berry (South Africa).

:: ::

Teams for Scotland versus South Africa, Murrayfield, Sunday, 3pm.

Scotland: S Maitland (Glasgow); T Seymour (Glasgow), N De Luca (Edinburgh), D Taylor (Saracens), S Lamont (Glasgow); R Jackson (Glasgow), G Laidlaw (Edinburgh, capt); A Dickinson (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), M Low (Glasgow), R Gray (Castres), J Hamilton (Montpellier), A Strokosch (Perpignan), J Barclay (Scarlets), D Denton (Edinburgh).

Replacements: S Lawson (Newcastle), R Grant (Glasgow), G Cross (Edinburgh), J Gray (Glasgow), J Beattie (Montpellier), C Cusiter (Glasgow), D Weir (Glasgow), M Evans (Castres).

South Africa: W le Roux (Cheetahs); JP Pietersen (Panasonic Wild Knights), J Fourie (Kobe Steelers), J de Villiers (Stormers, capt), B Habana (Toulon); P Lambie (Sharks), F du Preez (Suntory); G Steenkamp (Toulouse), A Strauss (Cheetahs), F Malberhe (Stormers), B Botha (Toulon), F van der Merwe (Bulls), F Louw (Bath), W Alberts (Sharks), D Vermeulen (Stormers).

Replacements: B du Plessis (Sharks), T Mtawarira (Sharks), C Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), E Etzebeth (Stormers), M Coetzee (Sharks), R Pienaar (Ulster), M Steyn (Stade Francais), JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls).

Referee: Jerome Garces (France).

Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France) and Dudley Phillips (Ireland).

end

COMMENT RULES: Comments that are judged to be defamatory, abusive or in bad taste are not acceptable and contributors who consistently fall below certain criteria will be permanently blacklisted. The moderator will not enter into debate with individual contributors and the moderator’s decision is final. It is Belfast Telegraph policy to close comments on court cases, tribunals and active legal investigations. We may also close comments on articles which are being targeted for abuse. Problems with commenting? customercare@belfasttelegraph.co.uk

Nightlife galleries

More

Latest Sport News

Stats Centre