Belfast Telegraph

Oscars 2018: Ireland's Saoirse Ronan nominated for best actress and Daniel Day Lewis for best actor

Irish actress Saoirse Ronan has been nominated in the best actress category for this year's Oscars.

The Co Carlow star has been shortlisted for her role in the film Lady Bird.

She will face competition from British actress Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water, Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Margot Robbie for I, Tonya, and Meryl Streep for The Post.

Meanwhile, fellow Irish star Daniel Day-Lewis has been nominated for best actor for his role in Phantom Thread - his final feature before retiring.

He'll go head to head with Gary Oldman for his role as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, as well as Timothee Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name, Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out and Denzel Washington for Roman J Israel, Esq.

Elsewhere, Allison Janney has been nominated for the best supporting actress Oscar for I, Tonya alongside Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird, Mary J Blige for Mudbound and Octavia Spencer for The Shape Of Water and Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread.

Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson have been nominated for the best supporting actor Oscar for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri alongside Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project, Richard Jenkins for The Shape Of Water and Christopher Plummer for All The Money In The World.

Dunkirk, Darkest Hour, Call Me By Your Name, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, The Shape Of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri will compete for the best picture Oscar at the 90th Academy Awards.

Jimmy Kimmel will host the Oscars ceremony from Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre on March 4.

Full list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

Best picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Find out more about the best actress nominees

Best actor

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

Mary J Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo Del Toro

Best adapted screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly's Game

Mudbound

Best original screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best foreign language film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

Mighty River, Mudbound (Mary J Blige)

The Mystery of Love, Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

Remember Me, Coco (Kristen Anderson Lopez and Robert Lopez)

Stand Up for Something, Marshall (Common & Diane Warren, sung by Andra Day)

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best animated feature

Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

Abacus

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best documentary short

Edith + Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best original score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

Best costume design

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

Best make-up and hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria and Abdul

Wonder

Best sound editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best sound mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best animated short

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O'Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best production design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Best visual effects

Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for Planet of the Apes

Best film editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

GN36178C_EN.jpg

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph