Belfast Telegraph

Transfer tests results: Breakdown of Year 8 intake in Northern Ireland selective grammar schools (2018)

Below is the Belfast Telegraph's comprehensive 2018 table of results revealing the grades that were needed last September to get into 63 selective grammar schools requiring either the AQE or the GL Assessment in Northern Ireland.

The scores needed to attain a place at a selective grammar can vary from year to year due to a number of factors, such as demand and whether the number of children in the year group is higher or lower than the previous year.

Search for a grammar school or your location to find out the latest intake information and the grades that were needed to secure a place.

The data gives the schools’ name, location, the highest grade/score/quintile/band it accepted and the lowest grade/score/quintile/band it accepted last September.

Several schools have provided bands for the lowest and highest scores they accepted, as this is the method they used to select pupils

Some schools accept both AQE and GL scores.

Sign In

Schools Test Type Town Total Applications Approved Enrolment Highest Score/Grade Lowest Score/Grade
Ballyclare High SchoolAQEBallyclare22218612689
Ballymena AcademyAQEBallymena24117612795
Banbridge AcademyAQEBanbridge234186128101
Bangor GrammarAQEBangor16312512697
Belfast High SchoolAQEBelfast194136128101
Belfast Royal AcademyAQEBelfast300260127100
Bloomfield Collegiate AQEBelfast19010012092
Cambridge House Grammar AQEBallymena19914111786
Carrickfergus Grammar AQECarrickfergus17011912196
Coleraine GrammarAQEColeraine19715612090
Dalriada SchoolAQEBallymoney173126130103
Down HighAQEDownpatrick18212812497
Enniskillen Royal GrammarAQEEnniskillen14613012793
Foyle CollegeAQELondonderry17512912792
Friends' SchoolAQELisburn243144128106
Glenlola CollegiateAQEBangor21815712390
Grosvenor Grammar AQEBelfast227156129102
Larne Grammar AQELarne13711012492
Limavady Grammar AQELimavady16313112792
Methodist CollegeAQEBelfast32224013095
Omagh AcademyAQEOmagh1059512583
Regent HouseAQENewtownards29221012599
Strabane AcademyAQEStrabane918712161
Strathearn SchoolAQEBelfast166110127100
Sullivan Upper SchoolAQEHolywood213150129103
Royal Belfast Academical InstitutionAQEBelfast22815012794
Royal School ArmaghAQEArmagh13610012698
Royal School DungannonAQEDungannon1139312182
Wallace High SchoolAQELisburn267171127101
Antrim Grammar AQE/GLAntrim163114Band 1 (AQE 106+ / GL 60+)Band 3 (AQE 94-98 / GL 30-40)
Campbell CollegeAQE/GLBelfast164130Band 1 (AQE 125 / GL A)Band 4 (AQE 93 / GL C1)
Hunterhouse CollegeAQE/GLBelfast208101Band 1 (AQE 121 / GL 76)Band 5 (AQE 94 / GL 31)
Lagan CollegeAQE/GLBelfast472200113+99
Slemish Integrated CollegeAQE/GLBallymena219145Band 1Band 5
St Patrick's Grammar AQE/GLDownpatrick129100Band 1Band 3
Victoria CollegeAQE/GLBelfast260130AQE 128/GL AAQE 94/GL C1
Wellington CollegeAQE/GLBelfast243110Band 1Band 4
Aquinas Grammar GLBelfast178110AA
Assumption GrammarGLBallynahinch173122AB2
Christian Brothers (CBS)GLOmagh155141AD
Dominican College BelfastGLBelfast195152AC1
Dominican College PortstewartGLPortstewart131100AC1
Mount Lourdes Grammar GLEnniskillen11497AB2
Our Lady & St Patrick's CollegeGLBelfast231182AA
Our Lady's Grammar GLNewry126120AD
Rathmore GrammarGLBelfast247183AA
Sacred Heart Grammar GLNewry140121AB1
St Colman's CollegeGLNewry188128AB1
St Columb's CollegeGLLondonderry227220AD
St Dominic's High SchoolGLBelfast205141AB1
St Joseph's GrammarGLDonaghmore10873AB1
St Louis GrammarGLKilkeel105105AD
St Malachy's CollegeGLBelfast272150AA
St Mary's Christian Brothers' GrammarGLBelfast285181AC2
St Mary's GrammarGLMagherafelt211157AB1
St Michael's CollegeGLEnniskillen114101AD
The Abbey Christian Brothers Grammar GLNewry174130AB1
Thornhill CollegeGLLondonderry234202AC1
Loreto Grammar GL Scores OnlyOmagh146126276227
Lumen Christi CollegeGL Scores OnlyLondonderry188120282248
Rainey Endowed GL Scores OnlyMagherafelt150112280227
St Louis Grammar GL Scores OnlyBallymena177139282229
St Patrick's AcademyGL Scores OnlyDungannon249199281225

GL SCORE BREAKDOWN: 234+ A; 233 - 229 B1; 228-224 B2; 223-219 C1; 218-213 C2; 212-138 D

AQE QUINTILE BOUNDARIES: Q1 112+; Q2 107-111; Q3 99-106; Q4 89-98; Q5 88 or less; BAND RANGES: Victoria College, Lagan College, Wellington College: BAND I 80 + (GL cohort percentile) 113+ (AQE score) BAND II 60-79, 106-112; BAND III 50-59, 103-105; BAND IV 40-49, 99-102; BAND V 30-39, 94-98; BAND VI 20-29, 88-93; BAND VII, 19 or below, 87 or below; BAND RANGES: St Patrick's Grammar, Downpatrick: BAND 1 60+ (GL) 107+ (AQE); BAND 2 50+ (GL) 103-106 (AQE); BAND 3 40+ (GL) 99-102 (AQE); BAND 4 30+ (GL) 95-98 (AQE); BAND 5 20+ (GL) 89-94 (AQE); BAND 6 19 and below (GL) 88 or less (AQE)