Belfast Telegraph

Ulster University Graduations, Monday, July 9, 2018 - Full list and results

Monday sees graduations continue at Ulster University.

FACULTY OF ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass
Stephanie Simone Cassidy
Matthew Joseph Collins
Eleanor Mulholland
Shauna Page
Patrick Patton

MASTER OF LAWS
IN CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION

Pass
Aoife McGrory

MASTER OF LAWS
IN COMMERCIAL LAW

With Distinction
John Doherty

With Commendation
Glenda Boyle
Aoife Clare King
Grainne Mair
Tony Roche

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN COMMERCIAL LAW

Pass
Mary Wilma McKeegan

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE
IN EDUCATION (FURTHER EDUCATION)

With Distinction
Caroline Marie Bradley
Amy Louise Coyle
Erica Anne Curran
Amanda Maria Farrelly
Kevin John Gallagher
Tony McDaid
Naomi Petropoulos
Annemarie Quinn
Roisin Naomi Wilson
With Commendation
Simon Paul Clarke
Fiona Anne Cradden
Denise Mary Doherty
Danielle Maureen Duffy
Gemma Mary Kerr
Brendan McDevitt
Claire Marie McNicholl
Gerard O’Brien
Catherine Maria Pegram
Marianne Teresa Rocks
Joshua Semple

Pass
Brendan Alphonsus McCullagh

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS
WITH HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Erin King

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS

With First Class Honours
Ciaran Anthony Boyle
Antonia Lorraine Crumley
Laura Currie
Lynne Anne Ferris
Kevin Joseph Heaney
Paulina Kanik
Ruairi McGonigle
Peter Wilson

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Eimear Blaney
Rhiannon Carson
Jenna Denise Doherty
Robenya Farlow
Sarah Belinda Hutchinson
Robert Kearns
Alexandra Kyle
Klaudia Liberek
Marc O’Reilly
Jack Turley
With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Olivia Katy Crawford
Louise Dornan
Elizabeth Neely
Margaret Elizabeth Nolan-McColgan
Rachel Taylor

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS
WITH ACCOUNTING

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Ellen Hasson

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Raymond McDermott

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS
WITH HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Caoimhe Doyle

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS
WITH MARKETING

With First Class Honours
Ellie Francis

BACHELOR OF LAWS WITH HONOURS
WITH SOCIOLOGY

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Katherine Clifford

CERTIFICATE
IN TEACHING

With Distinction
Janet Allison
Natasha Brown
Fergal McCann
Rhema Rose McGilloway
David Alphonsus McLoone
With Commendation
Amy Bernadette Blee
Caroline Marie Callaghan
Geraldine Cooper
Paula Joanne Dalton
Danielle Mary Devine
Paul Gerald Ferguson
Amanda Louise Finch
Finnuala Gabrielle Fox
Joseph Andrew Gallanagh
Paul Garrett
Kasala Dorothy Louise Gilchrist
Gemma Harkin
Eugene Patrick Kerlin
Andre McAteer
Denise Pauline McCauley
Denise McCrory
Deborah Augusta Sainsbury
Conal McNickle
Michelle Nash
Patti Louise O’Hagan
Emmett Gerard O’Neill
Peter William Semple

Pass
Nicola Pamela Baird
Cathy Elizabeth Beacom
Sinead Marie Crumlish
Sean Curran
Barry John Flood
Christine Irvine
Fiona Elaine MacAuley
Sean Martin Magee
Ciaran Martin McGavigan
Denis McLaughlin
Mary Murphy
Deirdre Evelyn O Callaghan
Johannah Heidi Rohdich
Anja Rosler
Sharmayne Simmons

FACULTY OF LIFE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass
Amanda Jayne Eakin
Philip Egan
Melody El Chemaly
Andrew Robert English
Coral Ruth Lapsley
Grainne McAnee
Declan Henry McGuigan
Margaret McLafferty
Andrew Parton
Eliza Yankova

MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY (MENTAL HEALTH AND PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES)

With Distinction
Blaithin Aoife O’Grady

With Commendation
Laurie Collins
Tara Louise Harkin
Robert Kopf
Joanne Patricia McLaughlin
Cliodhna Treanor

MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN STRATIFIED MEDICINE

With Distinction
Claire Donnelly

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN APPLIED HEALTH STUDIES

With Commendation
Olivia Dewart
Laura Jean O’Sullivan

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN APPLIED PSYCHOLOGY (MENTAL HEALTH AND PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES)

With Commendation
Rebecca Helen Ornsby

Pass
Sean Francis Coleman

POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE
IN APPLIED HEALTH STUDIES

With Commendation
Lynn Margaret Menary
Josephine Russell
Christina Wilson
Rachel Wilson

Pass
Linsey Janine Devlin
Joanne Spence

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN PSYCHOLOGY
AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Peter Conall Grew

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN PHYSICAL ACTIVITY EXERCISE AND HEALTH
AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With First Class Honours
Laura Coady
Gary McDermott
Meghann McKeever
Eoghan Mullan
Fiona Temple

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Naoimh Bliss
Kayleigh Fleming
Marc Henry
Lisa McCusker
Rory McGrath

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN SPORT, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND HEALTH
AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Dylan Guille

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Shane Brown
Jack Tracey

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS IN HEALTH AND WELLBEING
With First Class Honours
Shauna Marie McCourt
Aine McColgan

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Katie Ansell
Madonna Bond
Laura Louise Brown
Gemma Donnelly
Donnamarie Earley
Catherine Ward

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Kathleen Mary Green
Natasha Elizabeth Howlett
Michelle McKinney

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN HEALTH CARE

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Rebecca Emma Hutton

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN NURSING (ADULT)

With Third Class Honours
Shaneigh Harkin
Julie O’Hanlon

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN NURSING (MENTAL HEALTH)

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Heather Pamela Donnelly

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN PHYSICAL ACTIVITY EXERCISE AND HEALTH

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Brendan Mc Ivor
Emmet O Doherty
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN PSYCHOLOGY

With First Class Honours
Leanne Elizabeth Jayne Black
Meghan Bonner
Carlos Costa
Catherine Mary Coyle
Edward Martin Doherty
Aoibhinn Donnelly
Fionnuala Kearney
Sean Leyden
Claire McFeely
Demi Moore
Marcin Owczarek
Enya Redican
Ana Filipa Runa Santos
Emma Simpson
Cory Paul Spence

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Maeve Barron
Rachael Bell
Jenine Breslin
Sophie Burns
Mary Elizabeth Burridge
Kelly Lisa Carton
Collette Margaret Cassidy
Shelley Connor
Caroline Louise Cooper
Claire Coyle
Dannielle Hanah Crooks
Siubhean Crowne
Erin Deehan
Aaron James Edward Deery
Bernadette Doherty
Stacey Ann Ferguson
Lisa Danielle Fleming
Shauna Gallagher
Natasha Graham
Eadaoin Hamill
Kate Hudson
Michael Patrick Lafferty
Karla Paulina Lalama
Alice Margaret Leonard
Jennie Marshall
Zoe Suzanne McAllister
Kevin Mccabe
Cara Louise McClay
Sean McCleary
Oona McClelland
Kevina McDonald
Rachel Sarah McDonnell
Taylor-Leigh McElhinney
Rachel McGettigan
Jordan McIlwaine
Jennifer Mooney
Megan Morris
Rebecca Rita Mulholland
Emma Mullan
Katie Ramsbottom
Rory Stewart
Christopher Strunks
Ana Sweeney
Shane Sweeney

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Seanagh Booth
Eavanna Doherty
Laura Mary Fleming
Laura Gribben
Annagh Kee
Kevin McGrady
Ciara Louise Mc Quilkin
Broccan Murphy
Megan Marie O’Donnell
Sinead Claudia O’Neill
Dylan Rea
Shannon Bronwyn Smith
Ryan Smylie
Steven Jonathon Thompson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN SPORT, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND HEALTH

With First Class Honours
Matthew Donaghy
Caitlin Green
Ethan Meehan

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Aaron Cullen
Lewis Smith Deane
Karlann Mc Dermott
David McFaul

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN STRATIFIED MEDICINE

With First Class Honours
Fiona Mallon
James Jamieson Montgomery
Meabh O’Shea
Aoife Watson
Joshua James Mullineux Wiseman

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Seamus Cairns
Stephen Harkin
Erin McHugh

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Conor Mc Laughlin
Oonagh Morrison
Danielle Edith Murphy

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN PHYSICAL ACTIVITY EXERCISE AND HEALTH
AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

Pass
Conor McCallion

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN HEALTH CARE

With Commendation
Aimee Lorimer

Pass
Simon Mackey
Martynagh Moran

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN PSYCHOLOGY

With Commendation
Hannah Murray

Pass
Gary McGonagle
Maria McHugh
Lauren McKeague

CERTIFICATE IN HIGHER EDUCATION
IN HEALTH CARE

Pass
Tanya McCafferty
Cliodhna McKay

FACULTY OF ARTS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

Pass
Tony Mac Ruairi

MASTER OF ARTS
IN MUSEUM PRACTICE AND MANAGEMENT

With Distinction
Matthew Potter

MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN APPLIED PEACE AND CONFLICT STUDIES

With Commendation
Kristin Marguerite Lanier

Pass
Kevin Darragh

MASTER OF SCIENCE
IN SOCIAL RESEARCH SKILLS

Pass
Ellen Finlay

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN MUSEUM PRACTICE AND MANAGEMENT

With Commendation
Tomas Colm O Flatharta

POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN SOCIAL RESEARCH SKILLS

With Distinction
Natalie Whelehan

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN DRAMA
AND DIPLOMA IN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC STUDIES

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Rhionna Comaskey

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN DRAMA

With First Class Honours
William David Allen
Conol Cassidy
Stephanie Elizabeth Doran
Megan Gordon
Courtney Harbinson

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Tiffany Agnew
Bryan Casey
Michael Francis Clements
Chelsea-Lee Crangle
Emma Louise Crooks
Olivia Doherty
Hannah Fullerton
Caitlin Bridget Graydon
Adam Hamilton
Anita Henderson
Stacie Irwin
Shannon Sharlene Monica Loughran
John Magill
Carly Marie McGuinness
Marie-Claire McSwiggan
Aoife Mary Nugent
Daniel Smyth
With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Maire Therese Nic Phaidin
Niamh Sorcha Nig Fhionnghaile
Rebecca Shields
Shannon Steele
Shannen Sweeney

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN DRAMA WITH MUSIC

With First Class Honours
Antoinette McAllister

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN DRAMA WITH PSYCHOLOGY

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Marcus Crawford

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN IRISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

With First Class Honours
Nicole Cuskeran
Eimer Friel
Monica Garvin
John James McAllister
Caoimhe Nic Nia

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Padraig Boyle
Clare Louise Cunningham
Alannah Furlong
Luke James Kelly
Margaret McCaul
Aine McCrickard
Shannon Ni Dhufaigh
Chloe Ni Liongsigh
Helen Nugent
Odhran Ruiseil
Shaunagh Seac

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Mairead Nicconmhaoil
Aoife Nic Giolla Earnain

BACHELOR OF ARTS WITH HONOURS
IN IRISH WITH MUSIC

With First Class Honours
Eimhear Sadie Mulholland
John Warnock

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Orna Curran

BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS
AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Claire Donnelly

BACHELOR OF DESIGN WITH HONOURS

With First Class Honours
Ashley Byers
Rachel Catherine McAteer
Lorcan McCoy

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Alexandra Cameron
Brian Doherty
Darragh Doherty
Blanaid Keegan
Fergal Kelly
Stephen Mc Devitt
Lauren McGrinder
Peter Mc Guigan
Orlaith McKeown

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Aileen Cannon
Abigail McCallion

BACHELOR OF MUSIC WITH HONOURS
AND DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE

With First Class Honours
Caoimhe Crerand
Abbie Rebekah Loughridge

BACHELOR OF MUSIC WITH HONOURS

With First Class Honours
Gary Curley
Mark Kevin Donnelly
Rachel Gilpin
Chloe Cassandra Hanna
Calum Hutchinson
Faye Hutchinson
Stephen Irvine
Ryan Kerr
Kacper Lewandowski
Aoife Caitlin Magennis-McGlinchey
Graham Peters
Lesley-Anna Elizabeth Tosh
Derick Noel Weir

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Edel Bowen
Rachel Coyle
Leanne Daly
Emma Louise Donegan
Daniel Ferguson
Cora Maya Goldblum
Bronagh Gormley
Shannan Rebecca Margaret Graham
Keith McKee
Fionnuala Siobhan McTaggart
Brendan Morgan
Kerri Mullan
Grace Rainey
Rebekah Jane Reid

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Aoife Byrne
Fintan Darragh
Eimear Elliott
Sarah Jane Harden
Cathryn Ellen Kinghan
Gareth McDermott
Aiveen O’Connell
Tineke Alice Westerhuis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN CINEMATIC ARTS

With First Class Honours
William Ayton
Jonathan Collins
Oonagh Kelly
Ciara Mc Canny
Peter McCullough
Ciaran Mullin
Nathan O’Neill
Keren Hannah Roebuck
Nathan Stevenson
Myles Thompson
Callum Welsh

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Ciara Armstrong
Cathal Charles Carson
Jamie Forsythe
Mark Graham
Daniel Gray
Mark Edward Albert Haskins
Michael Hendry
Carly Keating
Chloe Kernoghan
Michael Eugene Kielt
James Fionntan Macdonald
Gillian Alexandra Magowan
Michael Mallon
Jack McNally
Zach McParland
Kyle Murphy
Christopher Parkinson
Robin Stewart
Hannah White
Bernard Woods

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Samuel Frisby
Francis Randal Loughran

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN COMMUNITY YOUTH WORK

With First Class Honours
Rhonda McMullan

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

With First Class Honours
Ewan Beckett
Cahir McGorrey

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Tara Hughes
John Paul Maguire
Niall Parkinson

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Jason Donnelly
Caolan Friel
Keith Kelly
Brendan Gary John McKinney
Jamie McNeill
Jenna Watt

With Third Class Honours
Christopher Brendan McLaughlin

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN SOCIAL WORK

With First Class Honours
Megan Boyd
Siobhan Brown
Michelle Devlin
Charmaine Duffy
William Ferry
Sinead Friel
Judith Valerie Hall
Caoimhe Henderson
Paula Marie Kelly
Ryan McCaughey
Emma McCrory
Megan McElwee
Danielle Meenan
Anna Marie Murray
Rachel Joan Naylor
Ann-Katrin Orr
Rebekah Pedlow
Eimear Quinn
Louise Robinson
Helen Ruth Woolsey

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Lisa-Marie Bell
Isobel Benson
Mairead Sarah Brogan
Geraldine Brown
Charlene Cassidy
Claire Cassidy
Emer Clancy
Julie Margaret Darroch
Robert Thomas Deane
Lynn Dempster
Josephine Marie Devlin
Marina Doherty
Amy Field
Aideen Mary Finnegan
Catriona Furey
Shauna Glenn
Catherine Louise Goudy
Stephen Holloway
Kerry Jackson
Christina Kane
Kieran David Kehoe
Orlagh Marian Kelly
Olwen Janice Kennedy
Rachel Kerr
Rebecca Lutton
Zoe Nicole Magee
Rebekah Magill
Mairead Mahon
Lauren Martin
Cara McBrearty
Bronagh McCollum
Emma McCready
Mary Colette McCrink
Michael McCrossan
Stacey McCrudden
Roisin McGarry
Ailish McGirr
Geraldine McGovern
Amy Louise McGurk
Claire McGurk
Clare McIntyre
Kerry McKee
Victoria McKenna
Deborah McKenzie
Christina Consuelo McLaughlin
Noeleen Mc Laughlin
Keva McManus
Rachel Louise McMurray
Maria Goretti McNamee
Shannon McParland
David Murphy
Rose Mary Murphy
Samuel John Murphy
Gemma Murray
Saorla Nig Uidhir
Mark Joseph O’Donnell
Sloan O’ Donnell
Laura O’Kane
Nicola Pearson
Sarah-Jane Pinkerton
Nora Quinn
Jessica Patricia Robinson
Emma Shields
Laura Mary Shields
Stephanie Smythe
Nadine Thompson
Eimer Trainor
Amy Whyte

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Seamus Martin Benson
Andrea Carlin
Laura Carvill
Robyn Coulter
Judith Isobel Craig
Aileen Crawley
Laura Cullen
Joann Donnelly
Colleen Teresa Mary Dorman
Shanna Margaret Dougan
Niamh Harney
Fiona Maria Jackson
Sarah Louise Lagan McGreevey
Sarah Lynch
Breanne McAuley
Benjamin Peter Mulgrew
John Robinson
Claire Marie Joan Ward
Lisamarie Wright

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN SOCIOLOGY WITH HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

With First Class Honours
Shannon Doherty
Sarah Jane McCrea

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Tom Bradley
Molly Crawley
Jane Funston
Rachel Mary Hribar
Jenala Elizabeth Mills

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE WITH HONOURS
IN SOCIOLOGY WITH PSYCHOLOGY

With First Class Honours
Jacqueline Devine
Daniel Anthony McGeady
Cody Murray
Freya Stancombe Taylor

With Second Class Honours Upper Division
Naomi Fisher
Zara Flynn
Aimee Foley
Amy Teresa Harkin
Bronagh McCallion
Ciara McCusker
Ciara McQuaid
Sean David Murphy
Shannon Kiria White

With Second Class Honours Lower Division
Nikita McClelland
Corinne Watters

ADVANCED CERTIFICATE
IN IRISH STUDIES

With Distinction
Kaylee Noelle Burdette
Sean James Gilligan
Matthew Cleveland Kirkpatrick
Sonia Koch
Casey Long
Marco Rupp
Cierra Elizabeth Thomas
Taylor Paige Thomas
Michael Wilhelm
Payton Ziegler

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES

Pass
Neil Desmond Andrew

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN DESIGN

Pass
Jordan Keane

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN DRAMA

Pass
Jack Moore
ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE IN IRISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Pass
Doiminic Smyth

ASSOCIATE BACHELOR’S DEGREE
IN IRISH WITH MARKETING

Pass
Caolan Lamberton

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
IN APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES

Pass
Rian McGuigan

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
IN DESIGN

With Distinction
Martin Desmond Thorpe

CERTIFICATE OF HIGHER EDUCATION
IN IRISH LANGUAGE

With Distinction
Joseph Hugh Devlin
Paula Devlin

DIPLOMA
IN IRISH LANGUAGE

With Distinction
Fiona Marie Beattie
Sean Patrick Byrne
Paul Calgie
Ross Cochrane
Paul Dillon
Edward Friel
Ethel Grant
Eamon Harkin
Caoimhe Hurl
Emma Lavelle
Gerard Augustine McElwee
Louise McKinney
Eugene Anthony Murphy
Eimear O’Kane
Finola Marianne Quigg

With Commendation
Edel Cunningham
Paula Jacqueline McElduff
Kelvina Mary Mullan

Pass
Grace Nugent
Robert Stewart

CERTIFICATE
IN COMMUNITY YOUTH STUDIES

With Distinction
Kayleigh - Anne Michelle Clark
Mark Hilary Varndell Corps
Olivia Jane Davidson
Simon Foster

With Commendation
Nuala Louise Brown
Annmarie Cassidy
Liam Edward Clarke
Melissa Donnelly
Riona Cassie Fitzpatrick
Claire Headley
Rebecca Marshall
Joseph McColgan
Lauren O’Brien
Conor Thomas O’Neill
Tiarnan White

Pass
Noel Stanley Borrow
Alex Cruickshank
Ciara Marie Gilmour
Graeme James Lennon
Marc McCarron
Liam McCormick
Shea Michael McLaughlin
Conor Patrick Moore
Terence Ward

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Daily News Headlines Newsletter

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox.

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph