| 18.5°C Belfast

July 1 parades: Full list of Northern Ireland events to mark the Battle of the Somme

Close

The 36th (Ulster) Division at the Somme

The 36th (Ulster) Division at the Somme

The 36th (Ulster) Division at the Somme

Around 90 parades are scheduled to take place across Northern Ireland on Friday to mark the anniversary of the beginning of the Battle of the Somme.

Some of the largest parades are expected to be in Belfast, with hundreds of bands across all four corners of the city and thousands of spectators expected.

However, there are also dozens of parades scheduled right across the province.

With potential traffic disruption and alterations to routes for those travelling in the area, drivers have been advised to plan their routes ahead of time.

The landmark date in the midst of the approaching Twelfth celebration marks those who lost their lives in the First World War battle which began on July 1, 1916.

The men of the 36th (Ulster) Division played a major role in the fighting suffering 2,069 casualties.

In a statement, the PSNI said: “Motorists are advised of the possibility of traffic delays on Friday evening, July 1, due to a number of Somme Commemoration Parades taking place across Belfast.

Daily Headlines & Evening Telegraph Newsletter

Receive today's headlines directly to your inbox every morning and evening, with our free daily newsletter.

This field is required

“In east Belfast, delays are expected from 7pm from Templemore Avenue, Albertbridge Road, Ravenhill Road, My Lady’s Road, Woodstock Road, Willowfield Street, Castlereagh Road, Clara Street, Beersbridge Road, Bloomfield Road, North Road, Kirkliston Park, Holland Drive, Upper Newtownards Road, North Road, Dundela Avenue, Belmont Road.

“In the north and west, delays are expected from 6.30 pm at Lawnbrook Avenue, Shankill Road, Peters Hill, North Street, Royal Avenue, Donegall Place, Donegall Square North, Belfast City Hall.

“Delays are also expected from 7.00pm at Clifton Street, Carlisle Circus, Clifton Street, Donegall Street, Royal Avenue, Donegall Place, Donegall Square North, Belfast City Hall.”

Full list of parades below:

Belfast:

  • Pride of the Lagan Valley – East Belfast -19:00
  • LOL No 1205 Templemore True Blue – East Belfast 19:15
  • LOL 1361 Sydenham East Belfast -19.00
  • Purple Star Volunteers Braniel – East Belfast 18:45
  • Loyal Orange Lodge – East Belfast – 18:30
  • Gertrude Street defenders LOL 52 – East Belfast -18:30
  • Young Men’s Christian Total Abstinence LOL 747 – Belfast - 18:45
  • East Belfast LOL 578 – Belfast – 19:00
  • Loyal Orange Lodge LOL 760 – Belfast -19:30
  • Thiepval Memorial Loyal Orange Lodge – Belfast – 19:45
  • Ballynafeigh District LOL No 10 – Belfast -19:00
  • West Belfast Athletic And Cultural Association – Belfast – 19:00
  • LOL No 710 Ulster Defenders of the Realm – East Belfast – 19:15
  • LOL No 666 Duke of York – Belfast -19:00
  • Blues and Royals Flute Band – East Belfast -18:25
  • LOL No 490 Bloomfield Temperance – Belfast – 21:30
  • LOL No 428 Star Of Down Temperance – East Belfast -18:30
  • LOL No 1337 Witherow Memorial – Belfast – 19:00
  • Star of the North LOL 1053 – East Belfast – 18:30
  • Cookes Defenders LOL 609 – Belfast – 18:45
  • St. Martin's Church Defenders LOL 1980 – Belfast -19:00
  • Preston LOL 870 – Belfast – 19:15
  • Ballymacarrett District LOL No 6 – Belfast – 19:30
  • Ballymacarrett District LOL No 6 – Belfast 19:00

Co Antrim:

  • Ballymena Branch Royal British Legion – Ballymena -18:30
  • Stranocum “No Surrender “ LOL749 – Stranocum – 19:00
  • Cloughmills District LOL No14 – Cloughmills – 08:30
  • Crumlin memorial Orange Hall -Crumlin – 20:15
  • LOL No 1925 Bateson's True Blues – Lisburn -19:15
  • Lisburn District LOL No6 – Lisburn -19:30
  • Sir Edward Carson Memorial LOL 1 – Lisburn – 18:00
  • LOL 1981 – Lisburn – 21:00
  • Glenarm LOL 1121 – Glenarm – 20:00

Co Tyrone:

  • Sixmilecross District LOL No 7 – Sixmilecross – 20:15
  • LOL No 406 Sixmilecross – Sixmilecross – 20:15
  • Strabane Royal British Legion – Strabane – 07:20
  • Omagh District LOL No 11 – Omagh – 20:15
  • Killen District LOL NO12 – Castlederg – 19:30
  • Lisbeg Pipe Band – Ballygawley – 20:00
  • Newtownstewart District LOL – Newtownstewart – 20:00
  • Plumbridge LOL 560 – Plumbridge – 21:15
  • AugherLOL1833 – Augher – 20:00
  • Newtownstewart District LOL No 9 – Newtownstewart – 20:00
  • Stewartstown District LOL No 2 – Stewartstown – 20:00
  • Ecclesville LOL 34 – Fintona – 20:30
  • Beragh LOL 796 – Beragh – 20:30
  • Ecclesville LOL 34 – Fintona – 08:30
  • RBL Dungannon Moy – Dungannon – 19.20
  • Bruce's True Blues Accordion Band – Bellaghy – 19:45

Co Armagh:

  • Poyntzpass Silver Band – Poyntzpass – 19:30
  • Kilcluney Volunteers Flute Band – Markethill – 19:00
  • Richhill Royal British Legion – Richhill – 19:30
  • Ballyrea Boyne Defenders Flute Band – Killylea – 20:00
  • Tullymacann LOL 110 – Tandragee – 22:00
  • Ancre Somme Association – Lurgan – 19:30
  • ROYAL STANDARD LOL 347 – Armagh – 19:30
  • Edenderry Bonfire Committee – Portadown – 19:00

Co Londonderry:

  • Maghera Sons of William – Maghera – 19:00
  • Garvagh District LOL No 4 – Garvagh – 20:00
  • City of Londonderry No 5 District – Londonderry -19:20
  • Hamilton Flute Band – Londonderry – 19:10
  • Ballyronan District LOL No.7 – Ballyronan – 20:30
  • LOL No 735 Invincible True Blues – Coleraine – 18:15
  • Killowen LOL 930 – Coleraine – 18:50
  • Freeman Memorial Flute Band – Coleraine – 18:00
  • Ballymoughan Purple Guards – Magherafelt – 19:00
  • LOL 87 – Coleraine – 20:30
  • Ballyrashane LOL 431 – Coleraine – 20:00
  • Limavady District LOL No 6 – Limavady – 19:15

Co Down:

  • Mourne District No. 6 – Annalong – 19:45
  • Comber District Loyal Orange Lodge – Comber – 20:00
  • Goldsprings True Defenders Flute Band – Comber – 18:30
  • LOL 241 – Donaghadee -19.30
  • Greyabbey LOL 1592 – Greyabbey – 19:00
  • Newtownards Melody Flute Band – Newtownards -18:45
  • Newtownards Ex-Servicemen's Flute Band – Newtownards – 18:30
  • Ballynahinch District LOL No 17 – Ballynahinch – 20:00
  • Robert Graham Memorial Flute Band – Bangor -18:30
  • Wm Strain Wm Lightbody Memorial Flute Band – Newtownards – 18:30
  • Bangor District LOL No 18 – Bangor – 19:00
  • Crawfordsburn LOL 1091 – Bangor – 18:30
  • Ballywalter Royal British Legion – Ballywalter – 18:55
  • Rising Sons of the Valley Flute – Kilkeel – 18:30
  • North Down First Flute Band – Newtownards – 18:30
  • The Royal British Legion – Banbridge -18:45

Top Videos



Privacy