Belfast Telegraph

In full: All the Northern Ireland competitors' results at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

Northern Ireland brought home 12 medals from the 2018 Commonwealth Games - tied for their second best ever total.

Team NI won 15 medals in the 1986 Games and their 12-medal-haul this time round matched that of the 2014 tournament.

The breakdown was one gold, seven silver and four bronze. But how did the rest of the 90-strong NI squad fare on the Gold Coast?

Here are all their results in full:

Northern Ireland's medal table

Gold: Rhys McClenaghan (Gymnastics, Men’s pommel-horse)

Silver: Kirsty Barr (Shooting, women’s trap); Brendan Irvine (Boxing, men’s 52kg); Kurt Walker (Boxing, men’s 56kg); Aidan Walsh (Boxing, men’s 69kg); Kristina O’Hara (Boxing, women’s 45-48kg); Carly McNaul (Boxing, women’s 51kg); Michaela Walsh (Boxing, women’s 57kg).

Bronze: Gareth McAuley (Shooting, men’s skeet); Leon Reid (Athletics, men’s 200m); James McGivern (Boxing, men’s 60 kg); Steven Donnelly (Boxing, men’s 75kg).

Aquatics

Danielle Hill: Women's 50m freestyle: 8th overall / Women's 100m freestyle: DNC (Did not compete) / Women's 50m backstroke: 12th in semi-final / 100m backstroke: 14th in semi-final

Calum Bain: Men's 50m freestyle: 10th in semi-final / Men's 100m freestyle: 21st in heat / Men's 50m butterfly: 11th in semi-final

Jordan Sloan: Men's 50m freestyle: 20th in heat / Men's 100m freestyle: 15th in semi-final / Men's 200m freestyle: 9th in heat

David Thompson: Men's 50m freestyle:  21st in heat / Men's 100m freestyle: 22nd in heat / Men's 50m butterfly: 18th in heat

Barry McClements: Men's 100 m freestyle S9: 7th overall / Men's 100m backstroke S9: 8th overall

James Brown: Men's 200m freestyle: 21st in heat / Men's 100m butterfly: 16th in semi-final / Men's 200m individual medley: 16th in heat

Conor Ferguson: Men's 50m backstroke: 5th overall / Men's 100m backstroke: 8th overall / Men's 200m backstroke: 9th in heat

Jaime Graham: Men's 50m breaststroke: 14th in semi-final: Men's 100m breaststroke: DQ

Curtis Coulter: Men's 50m butterfly: 29th in heat / Men's 100m butterfly: 20th in heat

Jordan Sloan / Calum Bain / David Thompson / Curtis Coulter: Men's 4×100m freestyle relay: 7th overall

Conor Ferguson / Jaime Graham / James Brown / Jordan Sloan / David Thompson: Men's 4×100m medley relay: 6th overall

Athletics: Track and Road events

Leon Reid: Men's 200m: 3rd overall

Jack Agnew: 1500 m (T54): 10th overall

Ben Reynolds: 110 m hurdles: 4th in heat

Adam Kirk-Smith: 3000 m steeplechase: 8th overall

Paul Pollock: Marathon: DNC (Did not compete - ankle injury)

Kevin Seaward: Marathon: 4th overall

Amy Foster: 100m: 4th in semi-final / 200m: 8th in semi-final

Ciara Mageean: 800m: 7th in heat / 1500m: 13th overall

Emma Mitchell: 5000m: 13th overall / 10000m: 15th overall

AFP_13Z6N6.jpg
Northern Irelands Leon Reid shows off his historic bronze - Northern Ireland’s first athletics medal at the Commonwealth Games in 28 years.

Athletics: Field events

Adam McMullen: Long jump: 14th in qualification

Dempsey McGuigan: Hammer throw: 6th overall

Sommer Lecky: High jump: 10th overall

Athletics: Heptathlon

Kate O'Connor: Heptathlon: 8th overall

Badminton

Ciaran Chambers: Men's singles: Beaten in last 32

Rachael Darragh: Women's singles: Beaten in last 32

Sinead Chambers /  Rachael Darrah: Women's doubles: Beaten in last 16

Sinead Chambers / Ciaran Chambers: Mixed doubles: Beaten in last 32

Boxing

Brendan Irvine: Men's 52kg: Silver medal

Kurt Walker: Men’s 56kg: Silver medal

Aidan Walsh: Men’s 69kg: Silver medal

Kristina O’Hara: Women’s 45-48kg: Silver medal

Carly McNaul: Women’s 51kg: Silver medal

Michaela Walsh: Women’s 57kg: Silver medal

James McGivern: Men's 60kg: Bronze medal

Steven Donnelly: Men's 75kg: Bronze medal

Damien Sullivan: 91kg: Beaten in quarter-finals

Stephen McMonagle: +91kg: Beaten in quarter-finals

Alanna Nihell: Women's 60kg: Beaten in quarter-finals

Sean McComb: Men's 64kg: Beaten in last 16

AFP_1405RX.jpg
Northern Ireland's silver medallist Carly McNaul poses with her medal

Cycling: Road

Mark Downey: Men's road race: Fourth overall

Cameron Orr: Men's road race: 22nd overall

Marc Potts: Men's road race: 28th overall

Xeno Young: Men's road race: DNF / Time trial: 25th overall

Marcus Christie: Men's road race: DNF / Time Trial: 7th overall

Lydia Boylan: Women's road race: 32nd overall

Eileen Burns: Women's road race: DNF / Time Trial: 11th overall

Cycling: Track

Marcus Christie: Men's pursuit: 20th in qualifying

Xeno Young: Men's pursuit: 14th in qualifying / Men's points race: 13th in qualifying / Men's scratch race: 11th in qualifying

Mark Downey: Men's points race: 13th in qualifying / Men's scratch race: 12th overall

Marc Potts: Men's points race: 12th overall / Men's scratch race: 12th in qualifying

Eileen Burns: Women's pursuit: 17th in qualifying

Robyn Stewart: Women's sprint: Beaten in round one / Women's keirin: 12th overall

Lydia Boylan: Women's points race: 11th overall: Women's scratch race: 8th overall

Cycling: Mountain Biking

Cameron Orr: Men's cross country: 8th overall

Marc Potts: Men's cross country: 17th overall

Gymnastics

Rhys McClenaghan: Pommel horse: Gold medal / All-around: 10th overall

Ewan McAteer: All-around: 18th overall

Commonw (1299).jpg
Northern Ireland's Rhys McClenaghan shows off his gold medal following the Men's Pommel Horse at the Coomera Indoor Sports Centre.

Lawn Bowls

Gary Kelly: Men's singles: Beaten in quarter-final

Gary Kelly / Ian McClure: Men's Pairs: 3rd in group stage

Andrew Kyle / Simon Martin / Martin McHugh: Men's triples: 5th in group stage

Andrew Kyle / Simon Martin / Ian McClure / Martin McHugh: Men's fours: Beaten in quarter-finals

Catherine Beattie: Women's singles: 3rd in group stage

Sandra Bailie / Catherine Beattie: Women's pairs: 3rd in group stage

Sally McAuley / Donna McCloy / Erin Smith: Women's triples: Beaten in quarter-final

Sandra Bailie / Sally McAuley / Donna McCloy / Erin Smith: Women's fours: 5th in group stage

Netball

Northern Ireland: 8th overall

Shooting

Kirsty Barr: Women's trap: Silver medal

Gareth McAuley: Men's skeet: Bronze medal

Rory Hamilton: Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions: 14th in qualifying / 50 metre rifle prone: 19th in qualifying

Stuart Hill: Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions: 16th in qualifying / 50 metre rifle prone: 14th in qualifying

David Henning: Men's trap: 11th in qualifying

Alexandra Skeggs: Women's skeet: 10th in qualifying

Jack Alexander: Queen's prize individual: 17th overall

David Calvert: Queen's prize individual: 12th overall

Jack Alexander / David Calvert: Queen's prize pairs: 7th overall

E-_804_-_Read-Only_.jpg
Kirsty Barr can't hide her delight after winning a Commonwealth Games silver medal.

Table Tennis

Owen Cathcart: Men's singles: Beaten in last 64

Paul McCreery: Men's singles: Beaten in last 16

Ashley Robinson: Men's singles: Beaten in last 32

Paul McCreery / Ashley Robinson: Men's doubles: Beaten in last 16

Owen Cathcart / Zak Wilson: Men's doubles: Beaten in last 32

Owen Cathcart / Paul McCreery / Ashley Robinson / Zak Wilson: Men's team: Beaten in quarter-final

Triathlon

Stanley Edgar: Men's Triathlon: 22nd overall

Russell White: Men's Triathlon: 14th overall

David Kerr: Men's PWTC Triathlon: 6th overall

COMMONWE (378).jpg
Northern Ireland's Russell White competes in the Men's Triathon final.

Weightlifting

Karl McClean: Men's 77 kg: DNF

Stephen Forbes: Men's 94 kg: 9th overall

Cameron Montgomery: Men's +105 kg: 11th overall

Emma McQuiad: Women's 63 kg: 4th overall

Rebekah Thompson: Women's 69 kg: 12th overall

Wrestling

Sarah McDaid: Women's freestyle 57 kg: 5th overall

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Daily News Headlines Newsletter

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox.

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph