Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Cricket

Coulter making his Knights return after three-year absence

Press Eye - Cricket - CIYMS v Derriaghy - NCU Premier League
14th August 2016
Photograph by Declan Roughan
CIYMS’ Allen Coulter bowling against Derriaghy
Press Eye - Cricket - CIYMS v Derriaghy - NCU Premier League 14th August 2016 Photograph by Declan Roughan CIYMS’ Allen Coulter bowling against Derriaghy

By Ian Callender

Allen Coulter returns to the Northern Knights squad for this weekend's Twenty20 Festival in Dublin after an absence of three years.

The CIYMS opening bowler has been a consistent performer for the league champions but has not played representative cricket since the Championship match against Warriors at Bready in 2016 and has actually played only one T20 game, also against the Warriors, when he was still with Civil Service North in 2015.

Instonians professional Murray Commins retains his place in the squad and should bat for the first time, after last month's three-day game at Comber was washed out before Warriors' first innings was completed.

Knights and Warriors open up the three-day festival at Pembroke tomorrow morning with two games a day, culminating on Monday afternoon with Knights' clash with holders Leinster Lightning, who will be coached for the first time by Coulter's opening bowler partner and club captain Nigel Jones, who has replaced Albert van der Merwe.

The one new face in Jones' first squad is Malahide batsman Matt Ford, the son of the Ireland head coach, who could make his Lightning debut in tonight's T20 game against Middlesex - who include Paul Stirling and Tim Murtagh - also at Pembroke, the highlight of Cricket Leinster's centenary celebrations.

There are again eight Leinster-based players in the Munster Reds squad, including the return of Eddie Richardson, while Warriors had still not named their squad late last night.

One player who won't be involved is Ballyspallen professional Brendon Louw, who is involved in T20 action for his club as well as the Senior Cup quarter-final against Strabane on Sunday.

SQUADS

Northern Knights: G Wilson (capt), H Tector (v/c), M Adair, J Cameron-Dow, M Commins, A Coulter, S Getkate, G McCarter, J McCollum, R McKinley, J Mulder, N Rock, G Thompson.

Leinster Lightning: G Dockrell (capt), R Anders, A Balbirnie, P Chase, G Delany, M Ford, F Hand, T Kane, J Little, B McCarthy, K O'Brien, S Singh, L Tucker.

Munster Reds: J Benton (capt), Yaqoob Ali, J Barnes, S Doheny, JJ Garth, C Hassett, R Jones, S Jones, N McGuire, N Pretorius, E Richardson, M Sorensen, J Tector.

Fixtures: Tomorrow: Knights v Warriors (11.30am), Lightning v Reds (4pm)

Sunday: Knights v Reds (11.30am), Warriors v Lightning (4pm)

Monday: Warriors v Reds (11.30am), Knights v Lightning (4pm)

OTHER WEEKEND FIXTURES

TONIGHT (6.30): White Horse T20 Blast: Brigade v Glendermott, Donemana v Strabane. Tomorrow: Ballyspallen v Eglinton (12.00), Ballyspallen v Bready (4.00), Coleraine v Strabane (12.00), Coleraine v Brigade (4.00).

T20 Championship: Ardmore v Burndennett, Killyclooney v Fox Lodge, St Johnston v Newbuildings.

TOMORROW (1.00): Robinson Services League Section One: Armagh v Ballymena, Bangor v Holywood (12.00), Cregagh v Donaghcloney Mill, Derriaghy v Woodvale, Templepatrick v Downpatrick (12.00). Tomorrow: Derriaghy v Bangor (12.00), Holywood v Cregagh (11.30)

Section Two: Saintfield v Monaghan. Tomorrow: Belfast Superkings v Cooke Collegians.

Section Three; Donaghadee v Victoria, Dunmurry v Dundrum, Larne v Drumaness (12.00). Tomorrow: Larne v Donaghadee.

GMcG Junior Cup quarter-finals: Cooke Collegians v Victoria, CIYMS II v BISC, Lurgan v North Down II (12.00), Muckamore II v Instonians II.

Long's SuperValu Championship: Bonds Glen v St Johnston, Burndennett v Newbuildings, Fox Lodge v Ardmore. Tomorrow: Bonds Glen v Fox Lodge

SUNDAY: North West Senior Cup quarter-finals: Ardmore v Eglinton, Ballyspallen v Strabane.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph