Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Cricket

Donemana aim to kick off their seven-in-a-row mission in style

 

By Ian Callender

The biggest story in North West cricket this season is set to be Donemana's quest for a record seventh successive Bank of Ireland Senior Cup, and it starts at Strabane Park tomorrow.

Donemana's last defeat in the competition was the 2011 Cup final, and it is now eight years since they lost a match, ironically to Strabane. More remarkably, it is 12 years since they last lost away from the home in the Cup, and it was again at Strabane.

It is a much weaker Strabane side than in 2006, when the Red Caps finished third in the league and reached the Cup final, but Ricky-Lee Dougherty's side will never be more determined than in Senior Cup action this year.

It is also Challenge Cup first round day in the NCU with Section One sides Cregagh and Holywood having the best chance of an upset with home advantage against Instonians and Muckamore respectively .

Lagan Valley Steels T20 Cup: Moylena: Muckamore 130-5 (S Gordon 35, J Magown 23; J Cameron-Down 2-23) CIYMS 125 (19.5 overs, J van der Merwe 38, M McGillivray 26, J Cameron-Dow 22; P Karthik 4-14, F Iqbal 3-19. Muckamore won by five runs.

Irish Cup second round draw: Merrion v CIYMS, Carrickfergus v Leinster, Instonians v Phoenix, Civil Service North v Balbriggan, Strabane v Muckamore, North Down v Pembroke, Clontarf v The Hills, Waringstown v YMCA. Games to be played on Sunday, June 17

National Cup second round: Templepatrick v St Johnston, Rush v Lisburn, Co Kerry v DLR County, Co Galway v Holywood, Limerick v Cregagh, Killyclooney v Drummond, Ballyspallen v Railway Union, Glendermott v Knockharley

Fixtures: Tonight Twenty20 Trophy (5pm): Northern Knights v Leinster Lightning (Shaw's Bridge), North West Warriors v Munster Reds (Eglinton)

Tomorrow: Gallagher Challenge Cup first round (1pm): Bangor v Downpatrick, CIYMS v Armagh, Civil Service North v Carrickfergus, Derriaghy v Lisburn (noon), Holywood v Muckamore (11am), Cregagh v Instonians, North Down v Donaghcloney Mill, Waringstown v Woodvale (11am).

Robinson Services League Section Two: BISC v Dunmurry, Cliftonville Academy v Dundrum, Cooke Collegians v Victoria (noon), Donaghadee v Belfast Superkings, Drumaness v Saintfield, Larne v Monaghan (noon), Templepatrick v Ballymena. Sunday: Donagh'dee v Larne (noon).

Bank of Ireland Senior Cup first round: Ardmore v Bonds Glen, Bready v Coleraine, Burndennett v Fox Lodge, Eglinton v Killyclooney, Glendermott v Ballyspallen, Newbuildings v Drummond, St Johnston v Brigade, Strabane v Donemana

Sunday: Lagan Valley Steels T20 Cup (2pm): Armagh v Instonians, Waringstown v Civil Service North, North Down v Carrickfergus.

Robinson Services League Section One: Bangor v Derriaghy, Downpatrick v Lisburn (noon).

Long's SuperValu Premiership: Strabane v Ardmore.

T20 Cup: Ballyspallen v Burndennett, Ballyspallen v Glendermott, Newbuildings v Drummond, Newbuildings v Killyclooney.

Belfast Telegraph

Daily News Headlines Newsletter

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox.

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph