Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Cricket

Donemana and Brigade ready for league and cup double showdown

 

Nigel Jones
Nigel Jones

By Ian Callender

The North West has the two big games of the weekend as Brigade and Donemana renew rivalries on successive days.

First up tomorrow is the Long's SuperValu Premiership meeting at Beechgrove before the action moves to The Holm on Sunday for the plum quarter-final in the Senior Cup.

A Brigade victory tomorrow would move the title favourites two wins clear of their opponents at the top of the table after just five matches and send them in good heart to repeat their semi-final display in the Cup last season, when they inflicted Donemana's first defeat in the competition for seven years.

In the NCU, Nigel Jones is due to take his Robinson Services Premier League leaders CIYMS to Shaw's Bridge but the game is already in doubt because of this week's rain, while Waringstown, also with a 100 per cent record, are away to Carrickfergus.

Both last night's Lagan Valley Steels T20 Cup games at Instonians and Waringstown were abandoned without any play, but it confirmed North Down will finish top of Group B and Lisburn cannot qualify for the semi-finals from Group A.

Tonight, CI will book their semi-final place if they beat Carrickfergus, but the losers of the Muckamore-CSN game are out.

WEEKEND FIXTURES

TONIGHT (6.15): Lagan Valley Steels T20 Cup: Carrickfergus v CIYMS, Muckamore v Civil Service North.

North West T20 Championship (6.30): Burndennett v Killyclooney, Fox Lodge v Newbuildings, St Johnston v Bonds Glen.

TOMORROW (1.00): Robinson Services Premier League: Carrickfergus v Waringstown (12.00), Instonians v CIYMS, North Down v Muckamore (12.00).

Section One: Armagh v Donaghcloney Mill, Bangor v Cregagh, Derriaghy v Templepatrick (12.00), Holywood v Downpatrick, Woodvale v Ballymena. Sunday: Armagh v Bangor.

GMcG Junior Cup 2nd Round: CIYMS II v Dunmurry, Cooke Collegians v Saintfield, Drumaness v Lurgan (12.00), Instonians II v Carrickfergus II, Muckamore II v Belfast Superkings, Victoria v Cliftonville Academy, Waringstown II v BISC.

Long's SuperValu Premiership: Bready v Coleraine, Brigade v Donemana, Glendermott v Eglinton, Strabane v Ballyspallen (12.00).

Championship: Ardmore v Newbuildings, Bonds Glen v Fox Lodge, Killyclooney v St Johnston.

SUNDAY (1.00): Gallagher Challenge Cup 1st round: Holywood v Waringstown.

Section Three: Larne v Dundrum (12.00).

North West Senior Cup quarter-finals: Ardmore v Eglinton, Ballyspallen v Strabane, Donemana v Brigade, Glendermott v Killyclooney.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph