Belfast Telegraph

Europa League draw: Crusaders face trip to Faroe Islands as Ballymena and Cliftonville learn potential opponents for first qualifying round

Irish Cup winners Crusaders are seeded for the Europa League first qualifying round draw
Irish Cup winners Crusaders are seeded for the Europa League first qualifying round draw
Gareth Hanna

By Gareth Hanna

Crusaders will travel to the Faroe Islands for the first qualifying round of the Europa League.

The Irish Cup winners will host B36 Torshavn in the first leg at Seaview on July 11, before travelling for the second leg a week later on July 18.

B36 made it through two rounds of the competition last season by seeing off St Joseph's from Gibraltar and OFK Titograd from Montenegro. They were eventually beaten 8-0 on aggregate by Besiktas.

They played Linfield in the Europa League qualifiers in 2014. The Blues won 3-2 on aggregate thanks to two goals from Michael Carvill, who left the Crues earlier this summer, and one from Jamie Mulgrew.

Torshavn are currently in the middle of the Faroese season, which runs from March to October.

Cliftonville and Ballymena United also discovered their potential opponents, should they safely negotiate their preliminary round ties.

If they can beat Welsh side Barry Town, Cliftonville will play Norwegian side Haugesund while Ballymena or NSI Runavik will take on Swedish team Malmo.

Sign In

Haugesund and Malmo are both in the middle of their respective countries' domestic seasons, which run throughout the summer.

Rangers face a favourable tie against either Prishtina from Kosovo or St Joseph's from Gibraltar. Shamrock Rovers face Brann while Cork City will play either Progres or Cardiff Met University. St Pat's Athletic take on Swedish team Norrhoping, with Aberdeen to face Moldovan side FC Petrocub Hîncești.

Cliftonvillle will host the first leg on July 11, should they make it to the first qualifying round, while Ballymena United have the prospect of hosting the second leg on July 18.

Europa League first qualifying round draw in full

Malmö (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSÍ (FRO)

Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)

Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)

Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)

Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Radnicki Niš (SRB) v Flora (EST)

CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)

Debrecen (HUN) v Kukësi (ALB)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)

FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Čukarički (SRB) v Banants (ARM)

Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)

Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph's (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)

Cork (IRL) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)

Molde (NOR) v KR (ISL)

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)

FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehérvár (HUN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Hibernians (MLT)

Neftçi (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Rīgas FS (LVA)

Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Ventspils (LVA) v Teuta (ALB)

Cracovia Kraków (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)

Riteriai (LTU) v KÍ (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Liepāja (LVA)

Norrköping (SWE) v Saint Patrick's (IRL)

Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Domžale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)

Laçi (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)

Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)

Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)

Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph