Belfast Telegraph

Glenavon boss hails 'Rolls Royce' recruit after victory over Newry

 

Eoin Wearen
Eoin Wearen

By Gareth McCullough

A third clean sheet in succession, three points on the road and Andrew Mitchell hitting his 100th career goal meant it was a good day for Glenavon and manager Gary Hamilton as they saw off Newry City.

Hamilton was particularly pleased that a patched-up defence that was minus the services of Andrew Doyle, Caolan Marron and Daniel Larmour largely kept the hosts at bay, with midfielder Eoin Wearen dropping in to partner Seamus Sharkey at the heart of the backline.

"We probably haven't seen the best of him yet," said Hamilton of Wearen.

"He's looked like a Rolls-Royce whether he's been playing centre-midfield or centre-half.

"It's easy for him at times because he reads the game so well and he's so good on the ball.

"Seamus Sharkey has come in from Sligo and has done tremendously well for us.

"He's a big aggressive centre-half and he's got a pass on him as well. The two of them have been excellent."

City goalkeeper Andy Coleman made a succession of stops to keep out one of his former clubs, but the deadlock was finally broken 12 minutes from time when sub Stephen Murray got on the end of a Josh Daniels flick-on to cross for Mitchell to head into the unguarded goal.

While Jonny Tuffey saved well from Declan Carville in the dying moments, it would have been harsh on a dominant away side if Newry had taken anything from the game and that was something home boss Darren Mullen agreed with.

"I could go in and say hard luck, but I didn't because it wasn't hard luck. It wasn't good enough and that's the bottom line," admitted Mullen.

"Basic stuff like not keeping the ball is killing us.

"It's alright saying you've worked hard and defended well, but you shouldn't have to defend as much as we're doing. We're giving ourselves mountains to climb. The chance at the end probably sums things up."

NEWRY: Coleman, King (Walker, 75 mins), M Hughes, Mooney, Boyle, McCann (Noonan, 53 mins), Teggart, S Hughes, McCabe, Carville, Rushe (Cavalcante, 70 mins). Unused subs: Maguire, Moody, Pender, Healy.

Glenavon: Tuffey, Marshall, Singleton (Norton, 32 mins), Wearen, Sharkey, Garrett, Harmon, Daniels, Mitchell, McCloskey (Murray, 54 mins), Hall. Unused subs: Jenkins, Stewart, Jameson, Bassett, Hamilton.

Referee: Evan Boyce (Ballygowan)

Man of the match: Andy Coleman

Match rating: 6/10.

PWDLFAPts

Linfield332454702177

Ballymena Utd332157744268

Crusaders332049654464

Glenavon331797604060

Cliftonville3216313605351

Coleraine3314910514651

Glentoran3210814484738

Institute3311517456538

Dungannon Sw339915375636

Warrenpoint Tn339717406734

Ards334722275819

Newry City334524236117

 

Newry City0

Glenavon1

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph