Belfast Telegraph

Sports Awards

Raising the bar will mean nothing if we don't lift title: Guardiola

PREMIER LEAGUE

Continued from back page

But it was City's history boys who grabbed the headlines, and Guardiola added: "Records are there to be broken but at this level it is so competitive - the managers, the players, the analysts - and that means we are strong in the head.

"Normally you can decrease your concentration a little bit, but when you win 15 times in a row it means that every single day you are there.

"Of course I am proud of the record but it does not mean anything if we don't win the title.

"We spoke about that in the locker room and we said to have a good recovery because in three days we have another game against Tottenham."

After the controversy of their weekend derby victory over second-placed Manchester United, there was an irony to Guardiola's post-match press conference at the Liberty Stadium.

United manager Jose Mourinho had complained of the loud music being played in City's dressing room, leading to reports of ugly scenes in the corridor and a Football Association investigation.

Three days on from that and music could be heard coming from the adjacent City dressing room as Guardiola spoke to reporters, telling them it was: "No problem. We are so happy, we played really well - especially after the Old Trafford game.

"When Swansea defended deep we found the patience and the right moment when they pressed. We went to the ball like animals, and we understood the patience to attack in the right moment.

"They are hungry still and they want to win."

Swansea's defeat was their joint-heaviest of the season and they remain bottom of the Premier League with 12 points.

Head coach Paul Clement said: "We started okay, we were in it, but the first goal is really disappointing. It was almost a carbon copy of what happened against Brighton - easy cross, centre-half has almost ducked out of it and the goalkeeper rooted to his line.

"Our reaction was that we were very passive, showing too much respect, not aggressive enough.

"But games like that aren't and won't define our season. It's other games which will do that, and I include Everton away in that, and absolutely Crystal Palace at home on December 23. That's really what we've got to focus on now.

"At times it was horrible to be on the sideline watching that, seeing my side trying but suffering for long periods.

"For me, City are one of the best sides I've ever come across.

"So many good athletes, so many intelligent footballers and it's really hard to pin them down. We actually had some attempts on their goal so I'm disappointed we didn't get on the scoresheet but they were a far superior side to us."

When asked if the club will spend in January, he added: "If we're going to sustain Premier League status that's a must."

PWDLFAPts

Manchester City17 16105211 49

Manchester Utd171223371138

Chelsea171124311435

Tottenham17944301431

Liverpool17872342031

Burnley17944161231

Arsenal17935302030

Leicester City17755272326

Watford17647262922

Everton17647212922

Southampton17467172318

Huddersfield17539122918

Brighton17458142317

Bournemouth17449152016

Stoke City17449193616

Newcastle Utd174310162615

West Brom17287122214

Crystal Palace17359122814

West Ham17359143214

Swansea City17331192212

Belfast Telegraph

Daily News Headlines Newsletter

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox.

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph