Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Hockey

Garvey hit Pembroke for six without the injured Gleghorne

 

Ruled out: Paul Gleghorne has been sidelined through injury
Ruled out: Paul Gleghorne has been sidelined through injury

By John Flack

Lisnagarvey will have to wait a little longer before welcoming back Paul Gleghorne to the playing arena after the Irish international defender suffered a broken bone in his hand in training.

Gleghorne is back with the Hillsborough club after spending the latter part of last season playing with Krefelder in the German Bundesliga​.

However, the 31-year-old's absence didn't adversely affect Garvey on Saturday as they produced a ruthlessly efficient display to open their defence of the EY Irish Hockey League regulation season title with a 6-0 win over Pembroke at Comber Road.​

The Hillsborough side converted three of their four penalty corners - all scored by defender James Lorimer - with the Nelson brothers Dan and Ben along with Troy Chambers also netting.

Home keeper James Milliken produced several decent saves to deny the Dubliners when they had a brief purple patch and while they weren't six goals worse than their hosts, Pembroke lacked the killer touch in front of goal.​​

On a good day for the Ulster trio, Banbridge and Annadale came home from Dublin with a point apiece after 2-2 draws with Monkstown and Corinthian respectively.​

Banbridge led through Christopher Curry but Monkstown responded and went 2-1 up after the break with Geoff Cole getting both goals before Bruce McCandless grabbed a late equaliser.​

Annadale twice fell behind against Corinthian for whom Jack Perdue hit both goals, with James Cox and Ryan Burgess, with a late equaliser, replying for the Belfast side.​​

RESULTS: EY Hockey League: Corinthian 2 (J Perdue 2) Annadale 2 (S Cox, R Burgess); YMCA 2 (T Brophy, H McCarthy) Glenanne 3 (S Brownlow, S Boucher, B Venter); Lisnagarvey 6 (J Lorimer 3, D Nelson, B Nelson, T Chambers) Pembroke 0; Monkstown 2 (G Cole 2) Banbridge 2 (C Curry, B McCandless); Three Rock Rovers 1 (B Walker) UCD 3 (C Empey, J Henry, G Sarratt).

Kirk Cup: Pool A: North Down 3 (R Davidson 2, J Orr) South Antrim 3 (A Glass, M Taylor, C Henry); Ballynahinch 0 Instonians 8 (M Willis, B Palmer 2, S Kelso, B Rose, S Pinion, C Kirk, J Palmer); Pool C: Cookstown 10 (J Haycock 3, S Smyth 3, S McCabe 2, K Black, C Anderson) Antrim 0; Newry 5 (J Greer, K Fletcher, K McWilliams, C Large, C McKnight) Mossley 2 (R Wilson, J Robinson); Pool D: Kilkeel 8 (L Russell 2, W Annett, G Russell, A Graham, D Rae 2, J Finlay) Queen's 1 (D Reid).

Linden Cup: Pool A: Civil Service 8 (C Barnes 5, S Armstrong, D Whittington, R McClintock) PSNI 1 (D Coates); Pool B: Ballymena 4 Armagh 1 (A Reddick); Belfast Harlequins 14 (M Gray 5, M Patterson 4, A Tweed 3 C Lemon 2) Down 0.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph