Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Hockey

Ulster quartet given chance to impress

 

Happy days: Troy Chambers
Happy days: Troy Chambers

By John Flack

Lisnagarvey trio Troy Chambers, Johnny Lynch and Scott McCabe, along with Banbridge's Luke Witherow, have been called up to train with the Ireland senior squad at regional sessions.

Chambers and Lynch were members of the national Under-18 squad that competed at a Six Nations event in Holland, while McCabe and Witherow took part in European Under-21 Championship in the Czech Republic in the summer.

The Garvey youngsters all played prominent roles in a crushing 6-0 win over EY Irish Hockey League champions Three Rock Rovers at Comber Road on Saturday.

Chambers, in particular, caught the eye as he scored a spectacular goal and set up two penalty strokes for Andy Williamson, who finished with a stunning hat-trick.

It was another devastatingly efficient display by the Hillsborough team, who have now scored 49 goals in five matches in all competitions this season.

Chambers (17) said: "We remained confident and positive after a pretty close first half but we increased our tempo after the break and took our chances well."

But there was disappointment for Banbridge, who fell to their second defeat in three matches as they went down 4-3 to UCD at Havelock Park, where Owen Magee (2) and Sam Farson got the consolation goals.

Annadale are still without a win despite leading Glenanne 2-0 at one stage with goals from Kent Irwin and Paddy Rose. They eventually succumbed to a 3-2 home defeat.

In the second-tier IHL, Instonians started their promotion bid with a 2-1 win at Avoca while Stuart Smyth hit a hat-trick in Cookstown's 6-2 victory over Kilkeel.

Results: EY Irish Hockey League: Annadale 2 (P Rose, K Irwin) Glenanne 3; Banbridge 3 (O Magee 2, S Farson) UCD 4; Corinthian 3 YMCA 0; Lisnagarvey 6 (A Williamson 3, T Chambers, B Nelson, D Nelson) Three Rock 0; Monkstown 3 Pembroke 2. IHL 2: Pool A: Avoca 1 Instonians 2 (M Watt, B Palmer); Cork C of I 2 Railway Union 1. Pool B: Cookstown 6 (S Smyth 3, J Haycock, R Miller, K Black) Kilkeel 2 (J Finlay, D Rae); Cork Harlequins 3 Clontarf 2. Ulster Premier: Ballynahinch 0 Newry 6 (A Irwin 2, K McWilliams, C McKnight 2, J Greer); Bangor 0 South Antrim 1 (J Brown); Mossley 3 (S Todd, C Walker, J Lyall) Raphoe 2; North Down 4 (P Wilson 2, S Moore, P Templeton) Portadown 0. Linden Cup: Pool A: Parkview 0 Civil Service 13 (C Barnes 6, M Vincent, A Hagan 2, R Anderson 2 S Armstrong 2); Saintfield 0 PSNI 1. Pool B: Belfast Harlequins 10 (C Lemon 3, M Gray 3, M Patterson 2, A Tweed, S McGrath) CI 0.

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph