Belfast Telegraph

Men's Hockey: Cockram back to boost Lisnagarvey

By Graham Hamilton

Lisnagarvey captain Johnny Gray would dearly love to add another Irish Senior Cup medal to the five he already holds.

But the experienced defender, who was a cup winner in 1993, 1994, 1997, 2003 and 2005, knows his team have a difficult hurdle to clear on Saturday if he is to keep that dream alive.

The current Ulster league leaders go to their Leinster counterparts in what is clearly the match of the second round and if Garvey are to progress they will have to do what the other southern teams haven’t managed to do ... beat them.

YMCA represent a big threat — Jonathan Bruton has been banging in goals for fun this season while their Australian contingent has added a different dimension to their play.

But Garvey welcome back international striker Timmy Cockram following his trip to Seville with the Irish squad, and no doubt that will give coach Drew Campbell more options, even though they did well in his absence with Greg Thompson in particular stepping up to the mark upfront.

Cockram was one of the stars for the Irish out in Spain, scoring both goals against Holland in Sunday's 3-2 defeat, the other game seeing the Dutch clinch a 5-0 win.

But back to the cup, and seven of the eight ties are cross-border, with Annadale and Banbridge also heading to Dublin, Kilkeel to Cork C of I for the delayed first round tie, and UCD, Monkstown and Bandon all coming north.

Annadale's trip to cup holders Glenanne is another cracker, although Andy Smyth's lads may be going into the game a little rusty, having managed just one game in the past nine weeks due to the bad weather.

Irish Senior Cup 1st round: Cork C of I v Kilkeel, Garryduff, 2pm (Umpires, A Shute, K Cholewa). 2nd round: Dublin YMCA v Lisnagarvey, Alexandra College, 3.15pm (Um

pires, C Hutchinson, K Bolger); Glenanne v Annadale, Tallaght, 1.45pm (Umpires, W McCully, D Clarke); Weston v Banbridge, Griffeen Valley, 3pm (Umpires, B Attridge, S O'Connor); Instonians v UCD, Shaw's Bridge, 1pm (Umpires, T Lorimer, N Mackay); Mossley v Monkstown, The Glade, 2.30pm (Umpires, C McConkey, N McBride); Civil Service v Bandon, Stormont, 2.30pm (Umpires, M Dowds, C Beattie); Fingal v Three Rock Rovers, Aer Lingus, 2.30pm (Umpires, R Johnston, A Groves)

O'Ne 1918 Ulster Premier League: Cookstown v Bangor, Coolnafranky, 2.30pm (Umpires, L Allen, AN Other). Senior One: Raphoe v Armagh, Royal & Prior, 2.30pm (Umpires, S Smyth, R Cowan); Ballynahinch v Antrim, Donard Park, 1pm (Umpires, C Telford, K Parker); Belfast Harlequins v Antrim, Deramore, Friday 8pm (Umpires, T Templeton, A Campbell); Queen's v South Antrim, Upper Malone, 2.30pm (Umpires, D Corry, R McNabb); Newry v Cliftonville, Newry, 2.30pm (Umpires, A Campbell, AN Other)

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph