Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Rugby

International rugby union teams

Teams for England versus New Zealand, Twickenham, Saturday, 2.30pm.

England: M Brown (Harlequins); C Ashton (Saracens), J Tomkins (Saracens), B Twelvetrees (Gloucester), B Foden (Northampton); O Farrell (Saracens), L Dickson (Northampton); J Marler (Harlequins), D Hartley (Northampton), D Cole (Leicester), J Launchbury (Wasps), C Lawes (Northampton), T Wood (Northampton), C Robshaw (Harlequins, capt), B Vunipola (Saracens).

Replacements: T Youngs (Leicester), M Mullan (Wasps), D Wilson (Bath), G Parling (Leicester), B Morgan (Gloucester), B Youngs (Leicester), T Flood (Leicester), A Goode (Saracens).

New Zealand: I Dagg (Hawkes Bay); C Piutau (Auckland), B Smith (Otago), M Nonu (Wellington), J Savea (Wellington); D Carter (Canterbury), A Smith (Manawatu); T Woodcock (North Harbour), K Mealamu (Auckland), O Franks (Canterbury), B Retallick (Bay of Plenty), S Whitelock (Canterbury), L Messam (Waikato), R McCaw (Canterbury, capt), K Read (Canterbury).

Replacements: D Coles (Wellington), W Crockett (Canterbury), C Faumuina (Auckland), L Romano (Canterbury), S Luatua (Auckland), T Kerr-Barlow (Waikato), A Cruden (Manawatu), R Crotty (Canterbury).

Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa).

Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales) and Francisco Pastrana (Argentina).

:: ::

Teams for Wales versus Argentina, Millennium Stadium, Saturday, 2.30pm.

Wales: L Halfpenny (Cardiff Blues); G North (Northampton), C Allen (Cardiff Blues), S Williams (Scarlets), Liam Williams (Scarlets); D Biggar (Ospreys), M Phillips (unattached); G Jenkins (Cardiff Blues), R Hibbard (Ospreys), Rhodri Jones (Scarlets), B Davies (Cardiff Blues), A-W Jones (Ospreys), S Warburton (Cardiff Blues, capt), J Tipuric (Ospreys), T Faletau (Newport Gwent Dragons).

Replacements: K Owens (Scarlets), P James (Bath), S Lee (Scarlets), L Charteris (Perpignan), Ryan Jones (Ospreys), Lloyd Williams (Cardiff Blues), J Hook (Perpignan), A Beck (Ospreys).

Argentina: J Tuculet (Bordeaux-Begles); H Agulla (Bath), M Bosch (Saracens), S Fernandez (Bayonne), S Cordero (Bella Vista); N Sanchez (Bordeaux-Begles), M Landajo (San Isidro); M Ayerza (Leicester), E Guinazu (Bath), M Bustos (Montpellier), M Carizza (Western Province), P Albacete (Toulouse), P Matera (Leicester), J F Cabello (Tucuman), J M Leguizamon (Lyon, capt).

Replacements: S Iglesias Valdez (Tucuman), N Lobo (unattached), M Diaz (Otago), T Lavanini (Hindu Club), L Senatore (Worcester), T Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic), G Ascarate (Glasgow), L Amorosino (Oyonnax).

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland).

Assistant referees: Steve Walsh (Australia) and Lourens van der Merwe (South Africa).

:: ::

Teams for Ireland versus Australia, Aviva Stadium, Saturday, 5.45pm.

Ireland: R Kearney (Leinster); T Bowe (Ulster), B O'Driscoll (Leinster), L Marshall (Ulster), F McFadden (Leinster); J Sexton (Racing Metro), E Reddan (Leinster); C Healy (Leinster), R Best (Ulster), M Ross (Leinster), D Toner (Leinster), P O'Connell (Munster, capt), P O'Mahony (Munster), S O'Brien (Leinster), J Heaslip (Leinster).

Replacements: S Cronin (Leinster), J McGrath (Leinster), S Archer (Munster), M McCarthy (Leinster), K McLaughlin (Leinster), C Murray (Munster), I Madigan (Leinster), R Henshaw (Connacht).

Australia: I Folau (NSW Waratahs); A Ashley-Cooper (NSW Waratahs), T Kuridrani (ACT Brumbies), M Toomua (ACT Brumbies), N Cummins (Western Force); Q Cooper (Queensland Reds), W Genia (Queensland Reds); J Slipper (Queensland Reds), S Moore (ACT Brumbies), S Kepu (NSW Waratahs), R Simmons (Queensland Reds), J Horwill (Queensland Reds); S Fardy (ACT Brumbies), M Hooper (NSW Waratahs), B Mowen (ACT Brumbies, capt).

Replacements: T Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs), B Robinson (NSW Waratahs), P Ryan (NSW Waratahs), S Timani (NSW Waratahs), L Gill (Queensland Reds), N White (ACT Brumbies), C Leali'ifano (ACT Brumbies), J Tomane (ACT Brumbies).

Referee: Chris Pollock (New Zealand).

Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France) and Stuart Berry (South Africa).

:: ::

Teams for Scotland versus South Africa, Murrayfield, Sunday, 3pm.

Scotland: S Maitland (Glasgow); T Seymour (Glasgow), N De Luca (Edinburgh), D Taylor (Saracens), S Lamont (Glasgow); R Jackson (Glasgow), G Laidlaw (Edinburgh, capt); A Dickinson (Edinburgh), R Ford (Edinburgh), M Low (Glasgow), R Gray (Castres), J Hamilton (Montpellier), A Strokosch (Perpignan), J Barclay (Scarlets), D Denton (Edinburgh).

Replacements: S Lawson (Newcastle), R Grant (Glasgow), G Cross (Edinburgh), J Gray (Glasgow), J Beattie (Montpellier), C Cusiter (Glasgow), D Weir (Glasgow), M Evans (Castres).

South Africa: W le Roux (Cheetahs); JP Pietersen (Panasonic Wild Knights), J Fourie (Kobe Steelers), J de Villiers (Stormers, capt), B Habana (Toulon); P Lambie (Sharks), F du Preez (Suntory); G Steenkamp (Toulouse), A Strauss (Cheetahs), F Malberhe (Stormers), B Botha (Toulon), F van der Merwe (Bulls), F Louw (Bath), W Alberts (Sharks), D Vermeulen (Stormers).

Replacements: B du Plessis (Sharks), T Mtawarira (Sharks), C Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), E Etzebeth (Stormers), M Coetzee (Sharks), R Pienaar (Ulster), M Steyn (Stade Francais), JJ Engelbrecht (Bulls).

Referee: Jerome Garces (France).

Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere (France) and Dudley Phillips (Ireland).

end

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph