| 6.1°C Belfast

Full preview of all the games in the third round the Schools’ Cup

Close

Methody won the Schools' Cup in 2019, the last time the final was played. Credit: Matt Mackey / Presseye.com

Methody won the Schools' Cup in 2019, the last time the final was played. Credit: Matt Mackey / Presseye.com

©Matt Mackey / Presseye.com

Methody won the Schools' Cup in 2019, the last time the final was played. Credit: Matt Mackey / Presseye.com

All games to be played on Saturday morning

FOYLE COLLEGE v BELFAST HIGH
11.30am
Belfast High will rely on a pair of in-form twins for their trip north, with Adam and Daniel Bennett’s recent performances earning them Ulster Schools call-ups and, as such, they will be key factors in this game, as will Ulster U19s centre Jack Norton.
Foyle finished the year in fine fettle as they hammered Cambridge House Grammar 39-0, with the impressive Ulster Clubs representative James McKillop scoring twice, while Ulster U18 fly-half Robert Rankin poses another threat in a dangerous back line.
VERDICT: Belfast HS

ROYAL SCHOOL ARMAGH v BELFAST ROYAL ACADEMY
10am
After two long years, Royal School Armagh finally begin the (co-)defence of their Schools’ Cup title and will be eager not to fall at the first hurdle. The likes of James Anderson, Harry Davey and Matthew Monaghan provide major threats on their side.
The visitors will not take the result lying down, however, and can turn to Joe McGuigan and Calum Savage for game-changing performances.
VERDICT: RS Armagh

GROSVENOR GRAMMAR v OMAGH ACADEMY
10.30am
Despite having a limited panel to select from, and no 2nd XV for depth, Mark McDowell’s Grosvenor come into this game buoyed after an impressive win over Strabane Academy.
The hosts will look to fly-half Ben Johnston and centre Lewis Young in the backs, while hooker Zelig Young and fifth-year flanker Aaron Shaw can have a big impact too.
Omagh, however, boast the Ulster Schools duo of No.8 Reece Braden and centre Joshua Kyle, and the bigger pool could be the difference in this one.
VERDICT: Omagh Academy

LIMAVADY GRAMMAR v COLERAINE GRAMMAR
10.30am
Coleraine have impressed throughout the year having run several of the teams yet to enter the Schools’ Cup close, beating Ballyclare and Dungannon, and have a strong squad on paper.
Irish Schools centre Rory Telfer is one to watch in a star-studded back-line that also includes scrum-half Clark Logan and wing Benjy Logan, while lock David Milford and back row Paddy Irwin provide the ballast, although they will miss Ulster duo Nathan Ogborne (prop) and Jordan McAuley (fly-half).
Limavady will look to Ulster prop Fergus Canning and hooker Ethan Mullen, both Ulster representatives, and will back themselves in a local derby.
VERDICT: Coleraine GS

DALRIADA v ENNISKILLEN ROYAL GRAMMAR
11am
It is a relatively young Dalriada side that will host this third round tie, led by fifth-year captain Hugo Clarke, while they will also be looking to No.8 Luke Stewart and outside back Andrew Gilmore for game-changing performances.
Due to Covid absences, Enniskillen Royal haven’t been able to field their full team for a while, but they are able to call upon Ulster U17 fly-half Tadhg Hambley and Ben McLaren, who has an X-factor about him on the wing.
VERDICT: Dalriada

RAINEY ENDOWED v DOWN HIGH
10.30am
Rainey have pushed some of the ‘bigger’ teams hard this year and they will likely fancy their chances not just in this round but to cause a splash further on too.
Ulster U17 duo Billy Allen (flanker) and Nathan Overend (centre) spearhead the home challenge, with captain Adam Montgomery a threat from No.8 for a team that is still very young.
Down High will look for strong performances from the likes of Joe Dooley and Ethan Fitzsimmons as they try and upset the form book in Magherafelt.
VERDICT: Rainey Endowed

DROMORE HIGH v BANBRIDGE ACADEMY
10.30am
Dromore have been testing themselves against big sides this season and will be battle hardened coming into this derby, led by Ulster U19 centre Nathan Hook and partner Jonny Scott, with captain Max Brush pulling the strings from fly-half.
Up front could be a game changer. Banbridge are missing captain Ben Bradshaw due to a broken jaw sustained in their first round win over Friends’, while Ollie Norris is also out with broken hand.
Prop Ryan Rogers and flanker Matthew Heasley will look to do damage for Dromore, although they will be countered by Academy back row Marcus McNeill, with centres Will Russell and Matthew Daly able to strike.
VERDICT: Dromore HS

REGENT HOUSE v BANGOR GRAMMAR
10am
Regent easily accounted for 14-man Carrickfergus Grammar in the second round, but they should find things tougher going against Bangor Grammar even though they are on home soil.
In their 24-3 win in the previous round, Zac Campbell was strong off the tee, while Adam Finlay had a good game in the loose.
Ryan Butler and Rory Christie are threats for a Bangor side who will have designs higher than round three.
VERDICT: Bangor GS

Rugby Round Up Newsletter

Exclusives and expert analysis from the sports team straight to your inbox

This field is required


Top Videos



Privacy