Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Tennis

Wimbledon: Have a look at the opening day's order of play as Murray, Nadal and Kvitova all begin

The biggest fortnight of the year for British tennis fans begins today (Monday) as Wimbledon gets under way. Have a look at who's playing when as the action starts at 11.30am BST.

(All times BST, seeds in brackets)

Centre Court 13:00:

(1) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz)

Johanna Larsson (Swe) v (11) Petra Kvitova (Cze)

Daniil Medvedev (Rus) v (5) Stan Wawrinka (Swi)

Court 1 13:00:

Elise Mertens (Bel) v (10) Venus Williams (USA)

(4) Rafael Nadal (Spa) v John Millman (Aus)

(6) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe)

READ MORE: Relaxed Andy Murray happy, healthy and raring to go at Wimbledon

Court 2 11:30:

(12) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) v Cameron Norrie (Gbr)

Marina Erakovic (Nzl) v (2) Simona Halep (Rom)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v (7) Marin Cilic (Cro)

Maryna Zanevska (Bel) v Heather Watson (Gbr)

Court 3 11:30:

(20) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra)

Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v (4) Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

(21) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Aljaz Bedene (Gbr)

(13) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr)

Court 4 11:30:

Rogerio Dutra Silva (Bra) v Benoit Paire (Fra)

Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) v Marius Copil (Rom)

Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) v Ana Bogdan (Rom)

Court 5 11:30:

Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) v (30) Karen Khachanov (Rus)

Norbert Gombos (Svk) v Andreas Seppi (Ita)

Madison Brengle (USA) v Richel Hogenkamp (Ned)

Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Shuai Peng (Chn)

Court 6 11:30:

Simone Bolelli (Ita) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe)

(26) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger)

Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Illya Marchenko (Ukr)

Court 7 11:30:

Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Jerzy Janowicz (Pol)

(22) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze) v Veronica Cepede Royg (Par)

Lukas Rosol (Cze) v Henri Laaksonen (Swi)

Court 8 11:30:

Camila Giorgi (Ita) v Alize Cornet (Fra)

Julien Benneteau (Fra) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr)

Damir Dzumhur (Bih) v Renzo Olivo (Arg)

Donna Vekic (Cro) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus)

Court 9 11:30:

Carlos Berlocq (Arg) v Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo)

Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) v Naomi Osaka (Jpn)

(21) Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Jana Cepelova (Svk)

Facundo Bagnis (Arg) v Radu Albot (Mol)

Court 11 11:30:

Thomas Fabbiano (Ita) v (24) Sam Querrey (USA)

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) v Mandy Minella (Lux)

Viktor Troicki (Ser) v Florian Mayer (Ger)

Francoise Abanda (Can) v Kurumi Nara (Jpn)

Court 12 11:30:

Nao Hibino (Jpn) v (17) Madison Keys (USA)

(9) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita)

(8) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger)

(26) Steve Johnson (USA) v Nicolas Kicker (Arg)

Court 14 11:30:

Joao Sousa (Por) v Dustin Brown (Ger)

Malek Jaziri (Tun) v (14) Lucas Pouille (Fra)

Naomi Broady (Gbr) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)

Sabine Lisicki (Ger) v (27) Ana Konjuh (Cro)

Court 15 11:30:

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Irina Khromacheva (Rus)

Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Maria Sakkari (Gre)

Jennifer Brady (USA) v Danka Kovinic (Mne)

Court 16 11:30:

Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) v Andrew Whittington (Aus)

Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v (31) Roberta Vinci (Ita)

Tommy Haas (Ger) v Ruben Bemelmans (Bel)

(15) Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Anna Blinkova (Rus)

Court 17 11:30:

Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) v Qiang Wang (Chn)

Donald Young (USA) v Denis Istomin (Uzb)

Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) v (28) Fabio Fognini (Ita)

Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) v (18) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Court 18 11:30:

Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) v Laura Robson (Gbr)

(31) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) v Kevin Anderson (Rsa)

Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v (16) Gilles Muller (Lux)

Court TBA (not before 5pm): Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) (25) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can)

Belfast Telegraph

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph