Belfast Telegraph

Home Sport Tennis

Wimbledon: Order of Play for Tuesday, July 3 as Nadal, Djokovic, Edmund and Halep all begin

It's day two of this year's Wimbledon Championships and plenty more big names are getting their campaigns under way.

Here's the day's order of play:

Centre Court

13.00: (3) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) v Naomi Broady (Gbr), Dudi Sela (Isr) v (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa), (1) Simona Halep (Rom) v Kurumi Nara (Jpn)

Court 1

13.00: (21) Kyle Edmund (Gbr) v Alex Bolt (Aus), Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v (8) Petra Kvitova (Cze), Tennys Sandgren (USA) v (12) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

Court 2

11.30: (22) Johanna Konta (Gbr) v Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus), James Duckworth  (Aus) v (4) Alexander Zverev (Ger), (7) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp), Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) v (24) Maria Sharapova (Rus)

Court 3

11.30: (5) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) v Peter Gojowczyk (Ger), (11) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Vera Zvonareva (Rus), Matthew Ebden (Aus) v (10) David Goffin (Bel), Belinda Bencic (Swi) v (6) Caroline Garcia (Fra)

Court 4

11.30: Ana Bogdan (Rom) v Lara Arruabarrena (Spa), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Polona Hercog (Slo), Vasek Pospisil (Can) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), Benoit Paire (Fra) v Jason Jung (Tpe)

Court 5

11.30: Alize Cornet (Fra) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk), Marius Copil (Rom) v Robin Haase (Ned), Julien Benneteau (Fra) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun), 

Court 6

11.30: (27) Damir Dzumhur (Bih) v Maximilian Marterer (Ger), Jennifer Brady (USA) v Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr), Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Mischa Zverev (Ger), 

Court 7

11.30: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Federico Delbonis (Arg), Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), Pauline Parmentier (Fra) v Taylor Townsend (USA), Alison Riske (USA) v Mariana Duque-Marino (Col)

Court 8

11.30: (26) Daria Gavrilova (Aus) v Caroline Dolehide (USA), (14) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Mirza Basic (Bih), David Ferrer (Spa) v Karen Khachanov (Rus), 

Court 9

11.30: Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Florian Mayer (Ger), Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) v Stephane Robert (Fra), Sofia Kenin (USA) v Maria Sakkari (Gre), (27) Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) v Carina Witthoeft (Ger)

Court 11

11.30: Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Claire Liu (USA), Frances Tiafoe (USA) v (30) Fernando Verdasco (Spa), Gilles Simon (Fra) v Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo)

Court 12

11.30: (17) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) v Stefanie Voegele (Swi), (15) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Denis Istomin (Uzb), (18) Jack Sock (USA) v Matteo Berrettini (Ita), Heather Watson (Gbr) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Court 14

11.30: Christian Harrison (USA) v (24) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), Gabriella Taylor (Gbr) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can), Katie Boulter (Gbr) v Veronica Cepede Royg (Par)

Belfast Telegraph Digital

Daily News Headlines Newsletter

Today's news headlines, directly to your inbox.

Popular

From Belfast Telegraph